Listen to KDB live!
radioright

 

Music Schedule April 2014

04/01/2014 Tuesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Beethoven-Creatures of Prometheus Ballet, Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles MacKerras (Hyperion)
Mahler-Symphony No. 1 The Titan, Vienna State Opera Orchestra/Hermann Scherchen (MCA)
Mozart-Haffner Serenade, K. 250, Jean-Jaques Kantarow, violin; Orchestra of the Auvergne/Leopold Hager (Denon)
Chopin-Piano Concerto No. 1, Martha Argerich; London Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (DG)
Ravel-Mother Goose Ballet, Cleveland Orchestra/Vladamir Ashkenazy (London)
Raff-Symphony No. 3, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco D'Avalos (ASV)
Beethoven-Violin Concerto, Jascha Heifetz, violin; Boston Symphony/Serge Koussevitsky (RCA)
Mendelssohn-Piano Concerto in A minor, Cyprien Katsaris, piano; Franz Liszt Ch Orch/Janos Rolla (Teldec)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Oboe Concerto in C K. 314 Schachman; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Crawford (MusicMaste)
Gade-Symphony No. 5 in d Op. 25 Pontinen, piano; Stockholm Sinfonietta/Jarvi (Bis)
Arne-Symphony No. 1, Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Balakirev-Suite on pieces by Chopin Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Hoey (HongKong)
Bach-Toccata & fugue in d BWV 565 (arr. Stokowski) Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
12.Beethoven-Leonore Overture No. 2 Op. 72a Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Pergolesi-Flute Concerto in G Galway, flute; I Solisti Veneti/Scimone (RCA)
Bizet-The Fair Maid of Perth, suite Orchestre de Paris/Barenboim (EMI)
Muffat-Florilegium I-Suite No. 4 in B-Flat Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Myslivecek-Divertimento in F Prague Chamber Orchestra/Vlach (MD+G)
Rimsky-K-Symphony No. 1 in e Op. 1 St Petersburg State Sym/Anichanov (Naxos)
Strauss II-Vienna Life Op. 354 Vienna Strauss Orchestra/Francek (LaserLight)
Sullivan-Mikado, overture Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 5 in c Op. 67 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Haydn-Symphony No. 66 in B-Flat Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Drahos (Naxos)
Balakirev-Russia, symphonic poem USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Berwald-Symphony No. 3 in C 'Sinfonie singuliere' Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Bjorlin (EMI)
5.Schreker-Fantastic Overture Op. 15 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Seipenbusch (Marco Polo)
6.Borodin-Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchest/Gergiev (Philips)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Vivaldi-Recorder Concerto in F RV 433 Laurin, recorder; Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Bis)
Vaughan Williams-English Folk Song Suite London Symphony Orchestra/Boult (EMI)
Chopin-Krakowiak, concert rondo in F Op. 14 Biret, piano; Czech State Philharmonic Brno/Satanowski (Naxos)
Weber-Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Op. 11 Frith, piano; Dublin Radio Orch/O' Duinn (Naxos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Weber-Der Freischutz-'Wie nahte mir der Schlumm' Te Kanawa, soprano; Philharmonia Orchestra/Rudel (EMI)
Field-Piano Concerto No. 5 in C 'L'encendie par l'orage' Frith, piano; Northern Sinfonia of England/Haslam (Naxos)
Bruch-Scottish Fantasy Op. 46 Midori, violin; Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Mehta (Sony)
Frederick II-Symphony in D CPE Bach Ch Orch/Haenchen (Capriccio)
Haydn-Violin Cto #4 in G in G Augustin Hadelich; Cologne Chamber Orchestra/Muller-Bruhl (Naxos)
Schumann-Piano Concerto in a Op. 54 Chen, piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Sanderling (Cirrus)

Back to Top

04/02/2014 Wednesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Schumann-Symphony No. 1, Spring, London Philharmonic/Kurt Masur (Teldec)
Stenhammar-Symphony No. 1, Gothenburg Symphony/Neeme Jarvi (DG)
Brahms-Serenade No. 1, Op. 11, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Yoel Levi (Telarc)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 7, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV)
Bach-Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051, Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz (Seraphim)
R. Strauss-An Alpine Symphony, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Rachmaninov-Symphony No. 2, Concertgebouw Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy (London)
Elgar-Enigma Variations, London Philharmonic/Daniel Barenboim (Sony)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Chopin-Les sylphides, ballet suite (Orch. Douglas) Berlin Radio Symphony/Fricke (Capriccio)
Bruch-Concerto for violin & viola in e Op. 88 Tretyakov, violin; Bashmet, viola; London Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (RCA)
Wagner-Tristan & Isolde, liebestod Greeley; /Greeley, George (Warner Bro 2 5:00
Halvorsen-Entry March of the Boyars Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Jean (Naxos)
Rimsky-K-Symphony No. 2 Op. 9 'Antar' Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (VangrdWelk)
12.Dvorak-Rhapsody in a Op. 14 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Pesek (Naxos)
Bach,JC-Symphony in E-Flat Op. 6/3 Camerata Budapest/Gmur (Naxos)
Ippolitov-Ivanov-Spring Overture Op. 1 Slovak Radio Orchestra/Johanos (Marco Polo)
Mozart-Flute Concerto in D K. 314 Galway, flute; Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Galway (RCA)
Borodin-Prince Igor, overture Philharmonia Hungarica/Kohler (Vox)
Kraus-Symphony in c-Sharp (Adap. Genetay) Orebro Chamber Orchestra/Nilson (Bluebell)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 8 in G Op. 88 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Telemann-Oboe Concerto in c Williams, oboe; Heidelberg Chamber Orchestra (Da Cam Mag)
Liadov-Eight Russian Folk Songs Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Jean (Naxos)
Elgar-Chanson de Nuit (Song of the Night) Op. 15/1 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Del Mar (Chandos)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Bamberg Symphony/Jarvi (Orfeo)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Wieniawski-Violin Concerto No. 2 Op. 22 Perlman, violin; Orchestre de Paris/Barenboim (DG)
5.MacCunn-The Dowie Dens o' Yarrow BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
6.Ravel-Le tombeau de Couperin Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Sibelius-Serenade in g Op. 69/2 Holmes, violin; Berlin Radio Symphony/Handley (KOCHSchwan)
Chopin-Waltz No. 7 in C minor Op. 64/2 Biret, piano (Naxos)
Haydn,JM-Symphony in C, P. 12 Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra/Rimbu (Olympia)
Chadwick-Symphony No. 3 in F Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Strauss II-Die Fledermaus: Klange der Heimat : Czardas Fleming, soprano; English Chamber Orchestra/Tate (London)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Op. 19 Pollini, piano; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Jochum (DG)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 9 in e Op. 95 'New World' Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Pisendel-Concerto in D Saxony Virtuosi/Guttler (Capriccio)
Chadwick-Symphonic Sketches Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Moscheles-Anticipations of Scotland, Shelley, piano; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Shelley (Hyperion)

Back to Top

04/03/2014 Thursday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Elgar-Symphony No. 2, London Philharmonic/Leonard Slatkin (RCA)
Rimsky-Korsakov-Scheherazade, Op. 35, London Symphony Orchestra/Sir Ch. Mackerras (Telarc)
Brahms-Piano Concerto No. 1, Maurizio Pollini; Berlin Philharmonic/Claudio Abbado (DG)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 5, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Tchaikovsky-Manfred Symphony, Oslo Philharmonic/Mariss Jansons (Chandos)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 6, Pastoral, Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Sir George Solti (London)
Ernst von Dohnanyi-Symphony No. 1, London Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Telarc)
Mozart-Piano Trio in E Major, K. 542, Beaux Arts Trioi (Philips)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Haydn-Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat 'Philosopher' Ottawa Arts Orch/Zukerman (RCA)
Schumann-Impromptus on theme by Clara Wieck Op. 5 Varjon, piano (Naxos)
Vivaldi-Flute Concerto in A minor RV 108 Galway, flute; I Solisti Veneti/Scimone (RCA)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Op. 15 Lang Lang; Orchestre de Paris/Eschenbach (DG)
Ravel-Introduction and Allegro Jones; Virtuosi of Prague/Briccetti (Discover)
12.Gossec-Symphony No. 3 in D Op. 5 'Pastorella' London Mozart Players/Bamert (Chandos)
Smetana-Sketchbook suite (arr. Smolka) Slovak Radio Orchestra/Stankovsky (Marco Polo)
Bruch-Violin Concerto No. 1 in g Op. 26 Kantorow, violin; Netherlands Chamber Orchestra/Ros-Marba (Denon)
Ciurlionis-In the Forest, symphonic poem Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Domarkas (Marco Polo)
Suk-Fantastic Scherzo Op. 25 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Belohlavek (Chandos)
Gade-Akvareller Op. 19/10 Cologne Sinfonietta/Frowein (Analekta)
Tchaikovsky-Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-Flat Op. 23 Watts, piano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Tchaikovsky-Marche Slave Op. 31 Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Dohnanyi-Variations on a Nursery Song Op. 25 Wild, piano; New Philharmonia Orchestra/Dohnanyi (Chesky)
Herold-Symphony No. 2 in D It-Swiss RSO/Hauschild (Dynamic)
Schumann-Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op. 97 'Rhenish' Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Hanssler)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Delius-Summer Evening London Philharmonic Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
5.Smetana-The Moldau, Ma Vlast No. 2 London Symphony Orchestra/Scholz (Pilz)
6.Beethoven-Piano Sonata No. 23 in f Op. 57 'Appassionata' Schub, piano (Vox)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Moussorgsky-Khovanschina, Act IV intermezzo Plovdiv Philharmonic/Raytchev (LaserLight)
Verdi-Rigoletto, selections Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Myslivecek-Symphony in E-flat Prague Chamber Orchestra/Vlach (MD+G)
Fibich-Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Op. 38 Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Offenbach-Tales of Hoffmann-The Doll's Song Gruberova, soprano; French Radio Chorus; National Orchestra of France/Ozawa (DG)
St-Saens-Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Op. 17 Collard; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (EMI)
Sibelius-Symphony No. 3 in C Op. 52 Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Jansons (EMI)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 16 in D K. 451 Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra (Sony)
Volkmann-Serenade No. 1 in C Op. 62 Bavarian Radio Symphony (Christopho)
Raff-Italian Suite CSSR State Philh, Kosice/Edlinger (Marco Polo)

Back to Top

04/04/2014 Friday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Chauson-Symphony in B-Flat, Op. 20, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV)
Berlioz-Symphonie fantastique, Cleveland Orchestra/Lorin Mazel (Sony)
Tchaikovsky-Piano Cto No. 2, Jerome Lowenthal; London Symphony Orchestra/Commissiona (Arabesque)
Lachner-Symphony No. 5, Slovak State Philharmonic/Paul Robinson (Marco Polo)
Bach-Orchestral Suite No. 4, BWV 1069, Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivikov (RCA)
Rachmaninov-Symphony No. 1, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin (Vox)
Raff-Symphony No. 9 In Summer, Basle Radio Symphony/Jean-Marie Auberson (Ex Libris)
Schumann-Novelettes, Op. 21/Claire Desert (fonit)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Ibert-Escales (Ports of Call), suite for orchestra Minnesota Orchestra/Oue (Reference)
Chopin-Fantasie-Impromptu in c-Sharp Op. 66 Perahia, piano (Sony)
Turina-Danzas fantasticas Op. 22 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Wassenaer-Concerto Armonico No. 4 in f Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Argo)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 6 in F Op. 68 'Pastoral' Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Monteux (London)
12.Vaughan Williams-The Wasps Overture London Philharmonic Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Geminiani-Concerto Grosso in c Op. 7/5 Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (ASV)
Puccini-La Boheme, orchestral suite Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (EMI)
Bach,JC-Symphony for double orchestra in D Op. 18/3 Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Granados-Danzas espanolas, Triste, Op. 37/10 Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Brotons (Naxos)
Telemann-Concerto for violin & hunting horn Saxony Virtuosi/Guttler (Capriccio)
Beethoven-Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-Flat Op. 27/1 'Quasi una fantasia' Pollini, piano (DG)
Pleyel-Symphony No. 1 in D Op. 3 Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 3 in D Op. 33 Bamberg Symphony/Jarvi (Orfeo)
Ponchielli-La Gioconda, dance of the hours Budapest Philharmonic Orch/Korodi (Capriccio)
Henselt-Piano Concerto in f Op. 16 Hamelin, piano; BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 23 in A K. 488 Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra/Perahia (Sony)
5.Vivaldi-Flute Concerto in B RV 524 Rampal, flute; Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/Rolla (Sony)
6.Strauss,R-Dance Suite (after Couperin KB works) Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orch/Wakasugi (Denon)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Delius-Two Aquarelles Welsh National Opera Orchestra/Mackerras (Argo)
Chopin-Barcarolle in F-Sharp Op. 60 Bonaventura, piano (Titanic)
Gossec-Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat Op. 12 London Mozart Players/Bamert (Chandos)
Mendelssohn-Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op. 40 Edelmann, piano; Bamberg Symphony/Flor (RCA)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Verdi-Don Carlos-Dio che nell'alma infondere Domingo, tenor; Milnes, baritone; London Symphony Orchestra/Guadagno (RCA)
Haydn-Symphony No. 85 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Pesek (Opus)
Tchaikovsky-Suite No. 3 in G Op. 55 Stuttgart Radio Orchesra/Marriner (Capriccio)
Sibelius-King Kristian II, suite Op. 27 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Bis)
Liszt-Grande Etude No. 3 in D-Flat 'Un sospiro' Wild, piano; Gamley Orchestra/Gamley (Ivory Clas)
Mendelssohn-Violin Concerto Op. 64 Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln; New York Chamber Symphony/Schwarz (EMI)

Back to Top

04/05/2014 Saturday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Schubert-Symphony No. 1, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 1, London Symphony Orchestra/Istvan Kertesz (London)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 1, Winter Daydreams, London Symphony Orchestra/Antal Dorati (Mercury)
Rott-Symphony in E, Norrkoeping Symphony/Leif Segerstam (BIS)
R. Strauss-From Italy, Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)
Mendelssohn-Violin Concerto, Op. 64, Pinchas Zuckerman; New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 1, Royal Scottish Orchestra/Georg Tintner (Naxos)
Mozart-Symphony No. 38, K. 504, Prague, Bavarian Radio Symphony/Kubelik (Orfeo)

Eine Kleine Morgenmusik 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Lange-Mueller-Symphony No. 2 in d Op. 33 Pardubice Ch Phil/Bostock (Classico)
Chopin-Waltz No. 14 in e Moravec, piano (Vox)
Moussorgsky-Scherzo in B-Flat Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Rachmaninoff-Piano Concerto No. 1 Rudy, piano; St. Petersburg Philharmonic/Jansons (EMI)
Mozart-Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat K. 543 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
12.Dvorak-Slavonic Dance in e Op. 72/2 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Corelli-Concerto Grosso in F Op. 6/6 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Mendelssohn-Calm Sea & Prosperous Voyage Op. 27 Bamberg Symphony/Flor (RCA)
Pisendel-Symphony in B-Flat Saxony Virtuosi/Guttler (Capriccio)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 6 in b Op. 74 'Pathetique' Cleveland Orchestra/Dohnanyi (Telarc)
Handel-Concerto Grosso in F Op. 3/4 a New Bach Colleg. Mus. Leipzig/Pommer (LaserLight)
Wagner-Rienzi, overture Philharmonia Orchestra/Maazel (Sony)
Vivaldi-Flute Concerto in G RV 435 Galway, flute; New Irish Chamber Orchestra/Galway (RCA)
Chopin-Ballade No. 1 in g Op. 23 Pollini, piano (DG)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 29 in C Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Gliere-The Red Poppy, suite BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Downes (Chandos)
Raff-A Mighty Fortress is Our God Op. 127 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Schneider (Marco Polo)
Chopin-Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' Op. 2 Biret, piano; Czech State Philharmonic Brno/Stankovsky (Naxos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 6pm

Rubinstein-Melody in F Budapest Strings (LaserLight)
Massenet-Suite No. 6 'Scenes de feerie' New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Ossonce (Naxos)
Albinoni-Concerto for 2 oboes & violin in G Op. 9/6 Holliger, oboe; Bourgue, oboe; Ayo, violin; I Musici (Philips)
Dohnanyi-Suite for Orchestra Op. 19 Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Vasary (Hungaroton)
Grieg-In Autumn, concert overture Op. 11 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)

Pops Concert 6 to 7:30pm

Cory-I Left My Heart in San Francisco
Bernstein-West Side Story Fantasy
Kern-SongIsU;Smoke Gets In;AllThingsUR
Porter-IveGotU;Nite&Day;EZ2Luv;IGetaKik
Gershwin-LuvHere2Sta,EmbraceU,TheyCantThat
Courage-Fred Astaire Tribute
Rodgers-Carousel Waltz
Trad.-Orange Blossom Special
Trad.-Devil's Dream
Trad.-Golden Slippers

The Concert Hall 7:30pm to Midnight

Dvorak-My Home, concert overture Op. 62 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Pleyel-Symphonie Periodique No. 6 in F Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64 Cleveland Orchestra/Maazel (Sony)
Vivaldi-Recorder Concerto in c RV 441 Kemp; Camerata Bern/Fueri (DG)
Moussorgsky-Intermezzo in B-Flat minor Berlin Philharmonic/Abbado (Sony)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Meyerbeer-L'AFRICAINE: O paradiso: Vasco's aria Pavarotti, tenor; National Philharmonic Orch/Fabritis (Decca)
Schumann-Symphony in g 'Zwickauer' Orch Rev-Romant/Gardiner (Archiv)
Sibelius-Swanwhite Suite Op. 54 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Butt (ASV)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op. 10 Berlin Philharmonic/Kubelik (DG)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 36 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Berwald-Symphony No. 4 in E Swedish Radio Symphony Orchest/Goodman (Hyperion)

Back to Top

04/06/2014 Sunday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Borodin-Symphony No. 2, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (DG)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 6, Pathetique, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Valery Gergiev (RCA)
Sibelius-Symphony No. 2, Royal Philharmonic/Sir John Barbiroli (Chesky)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 6, New Zealand Symphony Orchestra/Georg Tintner (Naxos)
Mendelssohn-Symphony No. 3, the Scottish symphony, Bavarian Radio Symphony/Otto Klemperer (EMI)
Suk-Symphony No. 1, Czech Philharmonic/Vaclav Neumann (Supraphon)
Debussy-La Mer, London Symphony Orchestra/Andre Previn (EMI)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 3, Eroica, Cleveland Orchestra/Christoph von Dohnanyi (Telarc)

6 to 7am

Dvorak-Symphony No. 6 in D Op. 60 Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Chopin-Allegro de concert Op. 46 Biret, piano (Naxos)

Commonwealth Club 7 to 8am

Rhapsody 8am to Noon

Delius-Fennimore and Gerda, intermezzo Welsh National Opera Orchestra/Mackerras (Argo)
Avison-Concerto No. 6 in D after Scarlatti Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Haydn-Symphony No. 40 in F Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Berlioz-Le Corsaire, overture Op. 21 Prague Symphony Orchestra/Fekete (Supraphon)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 37 in B-Flat P 18 Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Frank (Bis)
Bach-Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite (arr. Frost) Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 18 in B-Flat K. 456 Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra (Sony)
Gossec-Grande Symphony in F Op. 8/2 L'Orchestre de Bretagne/Sanderling (ASV)
Mozart-Symphony No. 30 in D K. 202 London Mozart Players/Glover (ASV)
Granados-Spanish Dance Op. 37/4 'Villanesca' Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Brotons (Naxos)
Schubert-Symphony No. 8 in b D 759 'Unfinished' Berlin Philharmonic/Barenboim (Sony)
Indy-Petite Suite (Karadec) Op. 34 Wurttemberg Philharmonie/Nopre (Marco Polo)

Opus 94 Noon to 3pm

Berlioz-Rob Roy, concert overture Scottish National Orchestra/Gibson (Chandos)
Vivaldi-Trumpet Concerto in A-Flat Andre, trumpet; Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (EMI)
Glinka-Waltz Fantasy Plovdiv Philharmonic/Raichev (LaserLight)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Op. 60 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (RCA)
Moussorgsky-In the Crimea Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Mozart-Symphony No. 34 in C K. 338 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Kraus-Symphony in A, VB 128 Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Sundkvist (Naxos)
Dvorak-Suite for orchestra in A, the 'American' Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Dorati (London)
Dvorak-Slavonic Dance in D-Flat Op. 72/4 Budapest Festival Orchestra/Fischer (Philips)

The String Shift 3 to 7pm

Rossini-Eduardo e Christina Overture Same as Ovt to Matilde di Shabran Plovdiv Philharmonic/Raytchev (LaserLight)
MacKenzie-Coriolanus, incidental music Op. 61 BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
Liadov-Mazurka Op. 19 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo)
Brahms-Symphony No. 4 in e Op. 98 Bavarian Radio Symphony/Kubelik (Orfeo)
Liszt-Orpheus, symphonic poem New Zealand Sym Orch/Halasz (Naxos)
Clementi-Symphony in B-Flat Op. 18/1 Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Pisendel-Concerto in E-Flat Saxony Virtuosi/Guttler (Capriccio)
Grieg-Peer Gynt, Suite No. 2 Op. 55 Vienna Symphony Orchestra/Ahronovitch (LaserLight)
Dvorak-Nocturne in B Op. 40 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Manfredini-Concerto Grosso in G Op. 3/7 Capella Istropolitana/Krcek (Naxos)
Pleyel-Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 in F Dzialak; Bovino; Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)
Vivaldi-Oboe Concerto RV 463 Williams, oboe; Heidelberg Chamber Orchestra (Da Cam Mag)

Santa Barbara in Concert 7pm

SB Symphony, March Concert:
Rossini-Wm. Tell Overture
Greig-Peer Gynt Suite
Prokofiev-Sym. #1
Brosse-Millennium Overture
Bruch-Violin Concerto #1, Timothy Chooi

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Donizetti-Linda di Chamounix: "Ah! tardai troppo...O luce di quest' Sills, soprano; Vienna Volksopera/Jalas (DG)

Music Affiliates Hour 9:10 to 10:10pm

The Concert Hall 10:10pm to Midnight

Elgar-Enigma Variations Op. 36 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Solti (London)
Bruch-Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Op. 28 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Philips)

Back to Top

04/07/2014 Monday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Hummel-Piano Concerto No. 3, Stephen Hough, piano; English Chamber Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chandos)
Glazunov-Ruses d'Amour, Roumanian State Orchestra/Horia Andreescu (Marco Polo)
Mendelssohn-Piano Trio No. 2, David Golub, piano; Mark Kaplan, violin; Colin Carr, cello (Arabesque)
Offenbach-Le Papillon, Ballet London Symphony Orchestra/Richard Bonynge (London)
Schubert-Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D. 960, Paul Berkowitz, piano (Meridian)
Saint-Saens-Violin Concerto No. 3, Gil Shaham, violin; New York Philharmonic/Sinopoli (DG)
Ravel-Daphnis & Chloe, Ballet Seattle Symphony Orchestra/Gerard Schwarz (Delos)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 4, Philharmonia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti (EMI)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Glazunov-The Seasons, Op. 67 Minnesota Orchestra/Edo de Waart (Telarc)
Haydn-Symphony No. 82 in C 'Bear' Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Granados-Spanish Dance Op. 37/11 'Zambra' Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Brotons (Naxos)
Mozart-Piano Sonata No. 17 in B-Flat K. 570 Lowy (MHS)
Rimsky-K-Mlada, suite Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
12.Rossini-The Thieving Magpie, overture Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Mozart-Rondo in D K. 382 Kissin, piano; Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Weber-Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Op. 32 Frith, piano; Dublin Radio Orch/O' Duinn (Naxos)
Dohnanyi-Harp Concertino Op. 45 Wakeford, harp; English Sinfonia/Farrer (ASV)
Schumann-Blumenstuck in D Op. 19 Ashkenazy, piano (London)
Lalo-Symphonie espagnole Op. 21 Perlman, violin; Orchestre de Paris/Barenboim (DG)
Bach-Concerto for 2 violins in d BWV 1043 Zukerman, violin; Garcia, violin; English Chamber Orchestra/Zukerman (RCA)
Rachmaninoff-Five Picture Studies (orch. Respighi) Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Schumann-Manfred Overture Op. 115 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Bernstein (DG)
Wolf-Ferrari-The Jewels of the Madonna, suite Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (EMI)
Raff-Symphony No. 2 in C Op. 140 Slovak State Phil, Kozice/Schneider (Marco Polo)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Mendelssohn-Piano Concerto No. 1 in g Op. 25 Lang Lang; Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Barenboim (DG)
5.Rimsky-K-Sadko medley Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Lenard (Enigma)
6.St-Saens-Suite for orchestra in D Op. 49 Symphony Orchestra of France/Pettigirard (Adda)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Rossini-String Sonata #4 in B-Flat Camerata Bern/Fueri (DG)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 23 in D Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Smetana-Sarka, Ma Vlast No. 3 Bavarian Radio Symphony/Kubelik (Orfeo)
Mozart-Symphony No. 41 in C K. 551 'Jupiter' Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Gluck-Orfeo Ed Euridice-Che puro ciel; Che fa ro senza Euridice? Otter, alto; The English Concert/Pinnock (Archiv)
Schubert-Symphony No. 1 in D D 82 Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado (DG)
Debussy-Petite Suite for orchestra Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor K. 466 Zacharias, piano; Bavarian Radio Symphony/Zinman (EMI)
Weber-Symphony No. 2 in C London Classical Players/Norrington (EMI)
Schumann-Symphony No. 2 in C Op. 61 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Chailly (Decca)

Back to Top

04/08/2014 Tuesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 5, Cleveland Orchestra/Lorin Mazel (Sony)
Brahms-Symphony No. 2, Israel Philharmonia Orchestra/Zubin Mehta (RCA)
Paine-Symphony No. 2, New York Philharmonic/Zubin Mehta (New World)
Schubert-String Quartet in G, D. 887, Tokyo String Quartet (RCA)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 25, K. 503, Alicia de Larrocha; English Chamber Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis (RCA)
Vivaldi-The Four Seasons, Vladimir Spivakov, violin/director, Moscow Virtuosi (RCA)
Lachner-Symphony No. 8, Slovak Philharmonic/Paul Robinson (Marco Polo)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 6, Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Beethoven-Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op. 55 'Eroica' Cleveland Orchestra/Dohnanyi (Telarc)
Haydn-Symphony No. 6 in D 'Le Matin' Musici di San Marco/Lizzio (Pilz)
Vaughan Williams-English Folk Song Suite London Symphony Orchestra/Boult (EMI)
Wanski-Symphony after The Peasant Poznan Ch Phil Orch/Satanowski (Olympia)
Arensky-Fantasia on a Russian Folksong Op. 48 Coombs, piano; BBC Scottish Symphony/Maksymiuk (Hyperion)
12.Thomas-Mignon, overture Philharmonia Orchestra/Almeida (Sony)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 26 in G P 16 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Sarasate-Carmen Fantasy Op. 25 Perlman, violin; New York Philharmonic/Mehta (DG)
Dvorak-Slavonic Rhapsody in D Op. 45/1 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Kosler (Marco Polo)
Raff-Abends-Rhapsodie Op. 163 b Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Nielsen-Little Suite in a Op. 1 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Studt (Naxos)
Kraus-Symphony in F VB 129 Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Sundkvist (Naxos)
Stanford-Symphony No. 4 in F Op. 31 Ulster Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Sarasate-Peteneras Op. 35 Croitoru, violin; Malaga Orchestra/Bodmer (Limit)
Wagner-Siegfried Idyll National Philharmonic Orch/Gerhardt (Chesky)
Liszt-Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Lowenthal; Vancouver Symphony Orchestra/Commissiona (Music&Arts)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 3 in D Op. 29 'Polish' Philharmonia Orchestra/Muti (EMI)
5.Strauss II-Tales from the Vienna Woods Op. 325 Keyes, zither; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
6.St-Saens-Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Op. 103 Hough, piano; City of Birmingham Symphony/Sakari (Hyperion)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Villa-Lobos-Choros #1 'Tipico brasileiro' Kraft, guitar (Naxos)
Chopin-Fantasie-Impromptu in c-Sharp Op. 66 Perahia, piano (Sony)
Kalman-Countess Maritza, highlights Cologne Radio Orchestra/Sandor (LaserLight)
Schumann-Symphony No. 4 in d Op. 120 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Zinman (Telarc)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Strauss,R-Der Rosenkavalier: Da geht er hin Te Kanawa, soprano; Staatskapelle Dresden/Haitink (EMI)
Berlioz-Reverie and caprice Op. 8 'Romance' Shaham, violin; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
Schubert-Symphony No. 9 D 944 'Great' New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (Sony)
Debussy-Reverie Garcia, guitar; CSSR State Philh, Kosice/Breiner (Naxos)
Rimsky-K-Scheherazade Op. 35 London Symphony Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Moussorgsky-A Night on Bald Mountain Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)

Back to Top

04/09/2014 Wednesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Schumann-Symphony No. 3, Rhenish, Acad of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Hanssler)
Rachmaninov-Piano Concerto No. 2, Howard Shelley; Scottish National Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chan)
R. Strauss-Symphonia Domestica, Minnesota Orchestra/Edo de Waart (Virgin)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 3, Vienna Philharmonic/Bernard Haitink (Philips)
Reger-Violin Concerto, Op. 101, Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra/Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (Amati)
Mahler-Symphony No. 5 Philharmonic Orchestra/Benjamin Zender (Telarc)
Haydn-Sinfonia concertante in B-Flat, Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Moscow Virtuosi (RCA)
Tchaikovsky-Romeo & Juliet Fantasy, Philharmonia Orchestra/David Zinman (Telarc)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Schmidt-Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Albeniz-Iberia: No. 3 Fete-Dieu a Seville Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)
St-Saens-The Swan (Carnival of the Animals) Boston Pops Orchestra/Williams (Philips)
Vaughan Williams-Charterhouse Suite Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Atlas (Stradavari)
Brahms-Academic Festival Overture Op. 80 New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (Sony)
12.Haydn,JM-Symphony in C Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Frank (Bis)
Massenet-Cinderella, suite Hong Kong Phil Orch/Jean (Naxos)
Mozart-Symphony No. 29 in A K. 201 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Rubinstein-Romance in E-Flat Budapest Strings/Banfalvi (LaserLight)
Boccherini-Symphony Op. 12/4 'La Casa del Diavolo' Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Straus-Serenade for strings in g Op. 35 RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin/Starek (KOCHSchwan)
Tchaikovsky-Suite No. 4 in G Op. 61 'Mozartiana' USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)
Puccini-Preludio sinfonico, for orchestra in A Berlin Radio Symphony/Chailly (London)
Albeniz-Rapsodie Espagnola Larrocha, piano; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Fruhbeck-de Burgos (London)
Hamerik-Symphony No. 1 in F Op. 29 Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Dausgaard (Da Capo)
Grieg-Piano Concerto in a Op. 16 Zilberstein, piano; Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Reinecke-Symphony No. 1 in A Op. 79 Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra/Walter (Marco Polo)
5.Delius-Norwegian Suite: selections Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Hopkins (RecordsInt)
6.Tchaikovsky-Romeo & Juliet fantasy-overture New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (DG)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Beethoven-Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Op. 53 'Waldstein' Gulda, piano (London)
Bruch-Symphony No. 2 in f Op. 36 Gurzenich Orchestra/Conlon (EMI)
Glazunov-Serenade in F Op. 11/2 Roumanian State Orchestra/Andreescu (Marco Polo)
Liszt-Liebestraume, Nocturne No. 3 'Dreams of Love' Budapest Strings (LaserLight)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Bizet-CARMEN: Flower Song Pavarotti, tenor; Vienna Volksoper Orchestra/Magiera (Decca)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 7 in F Op. 77 Bamberg Symphony/Jarvi (Orfeo)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 1 in C Op. 21 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Weber-Concertpiece in f Op. 79 Brendel, piano; London Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (Philips)
Raff-Symphony No. 10 in f Op. 213 CSSR State Philh, Kosice/Schneider (Marco Polo)
Brahms-Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 73 Israel Philharmonic Orchestra/Mehta (RCA)

Back to Top

04/10/2014 Thursday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Giuliani-Guitar Concerto No. 1, John Williams; Australian Chamber Orchestra (Sony)
Bizet-Roma, USSR Radio Symphony/Mansourian (Le Chand du Monde)
Schubert-Piano Sonata in A, D. 959, Paul Berkowitz (Meridian)
Suk-Symphony No. 2, Orchestre de Montpellier/Peter Schneider (Naxos)
Wagner-The Ring, without words, Berlin Philharmonic/Lorin Mazel (Telarc)
Mendelssohn-Piano Trio No. 1, Borodin Trio (Chandos)
Balakirev-Symphony No. 1, USSR Symphony Orchestra/Evgeny Svetlonov (Melodya)
Chadwick-Suite symphonique, Czech State Philharmonic, Brno/Jose Serebrier (Reference)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

St-Saens-Violin Concerto No. 3 in b Op. 61 Lin, violin; Philharmonia Orchestra/Tilson Thomas (Sony)
Gade-Noveletten for Strings, Set II in E Op. 58 Cologne Sinfonietta/Frowein (A & M)
Bach,CPE-Symphony in C, Wq 174 CPE Bach Ch Orch/Haenchen (Capriccio)
Mortelmans-Myth of Spring, symph poem VRT Philharmonic Orchestra/Silveer Van Den Broeck (Marco Polo)
Gounod-Symphony No. 1 in D St. Paul's Chamber Orchestra/Hogwood (London)
12.Haydn,JM-Sym in D P 1121 Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Frank (Bis)
Borodin-Symphony No. 3 in a USSR SO/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)
Mozart-Symphony No. 21 in A K. 134 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 5 Op. 73 'Emperor' Zacharias, piano; Staatskapelle Dresden/Vonk (EMI)
Handel-Harp Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat Zabaleta, harp; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra/Kuentz (DG)
Kreisler-Liebesfreud (Love's joy) McDuffie, violin; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Kraus-Sinfonia per la chiesa in D VB 146 Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Sundkvist (Naxos)
Turina-La Procession du Rocio Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Bach,CPE-Symphony in E-Flat Wq. 183/2 Orch of Age of Enlightenment/Leonhardt (Vrgn Clscs)
Beethoven-Consecration of the House Overture Op. 124 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Gunzenhauser (Naxos)
Handel-Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6/5 Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Chadwick-Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Op. 21 Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
5.Mendelssohn-Serenade, allegro giocoso Op. 43 Kyriakou, piano; Pro Musica Vienna/Swarowsky (Tuxedo)
6.Sibelius-King Kristian II, suite Op. 27 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Bis)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Wolf-Ferrari-La Dama Boba Overture Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (EMI)
Bach,CPE-Symphony in B Minor, Wq 182/5 Camerata Bern/Fueri (Denon)
Haydn-Symphony No. 60 'Il Distratto' Northern Chamber Orchestra/Ward (Naxos)
Mendelssohn-Violin Concerto Op. 64 Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln; New York Chamber Symphony/Schwarz (EMI)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Rossini-La Cenerentola-Nacqui all'affanno... non piu mesta Bartoli, mezzo-sopran; Vienna Volksoper Orchestra/Patane (London)
Beethoven-String Qrt # 16 in F Op. 135 Quartetto Italiano (Philips)
Parry-Lady Radnor's Suite English String Orchestra/Boughton (Nimbus)
Chopin-Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op. 21 Ax, piano; Orch of Age of Enlightenment/Mackerras (Sony)
Vanhal-Sinfonia in D Prague Chamber Orchestra/Vlcek (Supraphon)
Goldmark-Rustic Wedding , symphonic poem Op. 26 Polish Radio Orchestra/Bartos (Newport)

Back to Top

04/11/2014 Friday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Raff-Symphony No. 8, Basle Radio Symphony/Gyorgy Lehel (Ex Libris)
Brahms-Symphony No. 4, Bavarian Radio Symphony/Rafael Kubelik (Orfeo)
Stanford-Symphony No. 4, Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos)
Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake, Act III, Montreal Symphony/Charles Dutoit (London)
Martucci-Symphony No. 2, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV)
Schubert-Octet, D. 803, members of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Chandos)
Haydn-Symphony No. 44 in E minor 'Trauer,' Academy of St. Martin in the Fields (Hanssler)
Tchaikovsky-Serenade for Strings, Moscow Chamber Orchestra/Orbelian Constantine (Delos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Halvorsen-The Merchant of Venice, suite Latvian National Symphony/Mikkelsen (Simax)
Vaughan Williams-Serenade to Music London Philharmonic Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Mozart-Symphony No. 36 in C K. 425 'Linz' Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Dohnanyi-5 Symphonic Moments Op. 36 Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Vasary (Hungaroton)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 4 in d Op. 13 Berlin Philharmonic/Kubelik (DG)
12.Wagner-Die Meistersinger, Act I prelude Minnesota Orchestra/Marriner (Telarc)
Haydn,JM-Symphony in E P 44 Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra/Rimbu (Olympia)
Chopin-Fantasie-Impromptu in c-Sharp Op. 66 Lucchesini, piano (EMI)
Strauss,R-Der Rosenkavalier, suite Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Holst-Brook Green Suite Op. 190 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Braithwaite (KOCH Intl.)
St-Saens-Javotte, fantasie for orchestra Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch/Robertson (AuvidisVal)
Respighi-Slavic Fantasy Scherbakov; Slovak Radio Orchestra/Griffiths (Naxos)
Rachmaninoff-Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 18 Licad, piano; Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (Sony)
Britten-Simple Sym ASCAP Op. 4 English Chamber Orchestra/Britten (London)
Pierne-Piano Concerto Op. 12 Rais, piano; Douai Symphony Orchestra/Vachey (Solstice)
Field-Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat O'Conor, piano; New Irish Chamber Orchestra/Furst (Onyx)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Bizet-Roma USSR RSO/Mansourian (Ch du Mond)
5.Haydn-Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Touvron, trumpet; Prague Chamber Orchestra (RCA)
6.Glazunov-Symphony No. 2 in f-Sharp Op. 16 USSR RSO/Fedoseyev (Melodya)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Khachaturian-Masquerade Suite Armenian Philh Orch/Tjeknavorian (ASV)
Mozart-Symphony No. 28 in C K. 200 Capella Istropolitana/Wadsworth (Enigma)
Schroter-Piano Concerto #3 in C Op. 3 Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra (Sony)
Vanhal-Sinfonia in C Comista Bryan C11 Toronto Chamber Orchestra/Mallon (Naxos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Puccini-Tosca-Act III prison scene Lafayette; Lewis, tenor; Halle Orchestra/Barbirolli (EMI)
Dvorak-Bagatelles Op. 47 Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra/Davies (MusicMaste)
Ippolitov-Ivanov-Turkish Fragments Op. 62 Armenian Philh Orch/Tjeknavorian (ASV)
Mendelssohn-Midsummer Night's Dream Suite Op. 61 London Symphony Orchestra/Maag (London)
Kalinnikov-Symphony No. 1 in G minor Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Berwald-Symphony No. 1 in g 'Sinfonie serieuse' Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Kamu (Naxos)

Back to Top

04/12/2014 Saturday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Mendelssohn-Symphony No. 1, London Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (DG)
Rubinstein-Symphony No. 4, Czech State Philharmonic/Robert Stankovsky (Marco Polo)
Bizet-Symphony in C, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra /Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 2, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Grieg-Piano Concerto, Olli Mustonen; San Francisco Symphony/Blomstedt (London)
Vaughn Williams-Symphony No. 2, A London Symphony, London Symphony Orchestra/Hickox (Chandos)
Schubert-Symphony No. 5, Concertgebouw/Leonard Bernstein (DG)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 7, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra/Herbert von Karajan (DG)

Eine Kleine Morgenmusik 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Falla-El Amor Brujo-Ritual Fire Dance Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Schubert-5 German Dances & 7 Trios D 90 Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Wildman-Swedish Rhapsody Rodriguez, piano; Fairfax Sym/Hudson (Elan)
Rimsky-K-Le Coq d'Or, suite Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Mozart-Symphony No. 38 in D K. 504 'Prague' Bavarian Radio Symphony/Kubelik (Orfeo)
12.Handel-Berenice: Ovt, Minuet and Gigue Ancient Academy/Hogwood (L'Oiseau)
Chopin-Waltz in A-flat, Op. 42 Two-Four Waltxz in A-Flat Op. 42 '2-4 waltz' Biret, piano (Naxos)
Meyerbeer-Les Patineurs, ballet suite (arr. Lambert) National Philharmonic Orch/Bonynge (London)
Bizet-Symphony No. 1 in C Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 24 in c K. 491 O'Conor, piano; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Schubert-Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat D 485 Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado (DG)
Corelli-Sonata for trumpet, oboe, violin & bc in D Wobisch, trumpet; Zagreb Soloists/Janigro (Arcana)
Tchaikovsky-Festival overture on Danish Natl Anthem London Symphony Orchestra/Simon (Chandos)
Stamitz-Orchestral Trio in E Op. 5/3 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)
Elgar-In the South Op. 50 'Alassio' London Philharmonic Orchestra/Solti (London)
12.Mozart-The Magic Flute, overture K. 620 City of London Sinfonia/Rutter (Amer Gram)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 6pm

Williams-The Dream of Olwen Boston Pops Orchestra/Fiedler (RCA)
Mozart-Cassation #1 in G K. 63 Camerata Academia Salzburg/Vegh (Capriccio)
Haydn-Sym # 59 in A The "Fire" Symphony Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Brahms-Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90 Berlin Philharmonic/Abbado (DG)

Pops Concert 6 to 7:30pm

Porter-Let's Do It; I Get a Kick Out of You
Rodgers-Oklahoma Fantasy
Porter-BeginBeguine;InStillofNite;Just1ofTh
Kern-FineRomance;Lovely2Look;WayULook
Loesser-Guys & Dolls Fantasy
Chaplin-Limelight-Terry Theme
Newman-Street Scene
Raksin-Laura
Loewe-Camelot: Medley
Berlin-ItsALuv,BluSki,Always,Rememb
Rodgers-There's a Small Hotel
Rodgers-This Can't Be Love
Rodgers-With a song in my heart

The Concert Hall 7:30pm to Midnight

Haydn-Piano Concerto # 11 in D HOB 18/11 Chang, piano; Camerata Cassovia/Stankovsky (Naxos)
Schumann-Carnaval Op. 9 Berlin Radio Symphony/Gulke (KOCHSchwan)
Sibelius-Suite Mignonne Op. 98 Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ollila (Ondine)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 12 in A K. 414 Serkin, piano; London Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (DG)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Gounod-Romeo & Juliet-C'est la! Salut! tombeau sombre et silencieux Villazon; Radio Phil Orch of France (Vrgn Clscs)
Mozart-Symphony No. 40 in g K. 550 Salzburg Mozart Players/Graf (LaserLight)
Thalberg-Piano Concerto in F minor Op. 5 Ponti; Westphalian Symphony Orchestra/Kapp (Vox)
Shostakovich-Ballet Suite # 3 Russian Philharmonic Orchestra/Dmitry Yablonsky (Naxos)
Field-Piano Concerto No. 7 in c O'Conor, piano; New Irish Chamber Orchestra/Furst (Onyx)
Mendelssohn-Symphony No. 4 in A Op. 90 'Italian' Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Solti (London)

Back to Top

04/13/2014 Sunday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

August de Boeck-Symphony in G, Vlaanderen Symphony/Fabrise Bollon (Cypres)
Rachmaninov-Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor Op. 39 Horacio Gutierrez; Pittsburgh Symphony/Maazel (Philips)
Schubert-String Quartet, D. 956, Mstislav Rostropovich with the Emerson String Quartet (DG)
Taneyev-Symphony No. 4, Moscow Radio Symphony/Peter Tiboris (Bridge)
Bach-The Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080, Principals of the Los Angeles Philharmonic/Lukas Foss (Sheffield)
Gounod-Symphony No. 2, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Philips)
Brahms-Piano Concerto No. 2, Horacio Gutierrez, piano; Royal Philharmonic/Andre Previn (Telarc)
Haydn-Symphony No. 43, Mercury, Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (London)

6 to 7am

Stanford-Symphony No. 7 in d Op. 124 Ulster Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Tchaikovsky-Serenade for strings in C Op. 48 Kremlin Chamber Orchestra/Rachlevsky (Claves)

Commonwealth Club 7 to 8am

Rhapsody 8am to Noon

Myslivecek-Conceertino in E-flat Concerto Koln/Werner Ehrhardt (Archiv)
Black-Three Blind Mice /Black (Decca)
Haydn-Concerto #4 in F, HOB VII, soloists Rampal, flute; Pierlot, oboe; Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/Rolla (Sony)
Suppe-The Lady Mistress, overture Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Walter (Marco Polo)
Svendsen-Norsk Rapsodi Nr.2 Op. 19 Latvian National Symphony/Mikkelsen (CPO)
Glazunov-Karelian Legend Op. 99 Hong Kong Phil Orch/Almeida (Marco Polo)
Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake, selections Op. 20 Philadelphia Orchestra/Muti (EMI)
Haydn,JM-Nottorno Solenne in E-Flat New German Chamber Orch/Goritzki (CPO)
Puccini-Manon Lescaut, intermezzo Berlin Radio Symphony/Chailly (London)
Vanhal-Sinfonia in A (Bryan A9) Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Grodd (Naxos)
Rimsky-K-Christmas Eve, suite Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)
Mozart-Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K. 525 Norwegian CO/Brown (Omega)

Opus 94 Noon to 3pm

Bach,CPE-Symphony in F Wq. 175 CPE Bach Ch Orch/Haenchen (Capriccio)
Dohnanyi-Harp Concertino Op. 45 Wakeford, harp; English Sinfonia/Farrer (ASV)
Brahms-Hungarian Dance No. 4 in f-Sharp Philharmonia Hungarica/Sandor (LaserLight)
Schubert-Symphony No. 8 in b D 759 'Unfinished' Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado (DG)
Vivaldi-Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537 Wobisch, trumpet; Holler, trumpet; Zagreb Soloists/Janigro (VangrdWelk)
Elgar-Caractacus, triumphal march Op. 35 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Menuhin (Vrgn Clscs)
Albeniz-Iberia: Book IV, for orchestra Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)
Schumann-Piano Concerto in a Op. 54 Brendel, piano; London Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (Philips)
Boccherini-Symphony in D Op. 12/1 New Philharmonia Orchestra/Leppard (Philips)

The String Shift 3 to 7pm

Sullivan-Iolanthe, overture Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Moscheles-Anticipations of Scotland, Shelley, piano; Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Shelley (Hyperion)
Cannabich-Symphony No. 49 Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Grodd (Naxos)
Schubert-Rosamunde, Entr'acte No. 3 D. 797 New Orchestra, Cologne/Spering (Opus)
Telemann-Violin Concerto No. 9 in G minor Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Philips)
Suk-A Winter's Tale Op. 9 Slovak Radio Orchestra/Mogrelia (Naxos)
MacKenzie-Twelfth Night, concert overture Op. 40 BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
Brahms-Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Op. 83 Gutierrez, piano; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (Telarc)
Bach,JC-Symphony in E-Flat Op. 9/2 Camerata Budapest/Gmur (Naxos)
Cimarosa-Concerto for 2 flutes in G Galways; London Mozart Players (RCA)
Dohnanyi-American Rhapsody Op. 47 English Sinfonia/Farrer (ASV)
Vivaldi-The 4 Seasons: Spring in E RV 269 Bell, violin; Acad of St Mart in the Fields (Sony)

Santa Barbara in Concert 7pm

Music Academy of the West, 7/23/13 Concert
Mozart-String Duo #1 in G Major
Brahms-Cello Sonata in E Minor
Britten-Phantasy Quartet
Weber-Clarinet Quintet

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Lehar-Giuditta: "Meine lippen sie kussen..." Sills, soprano; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Rudel (DG)

Singing! 9:10 to 10:10pm

Handel-Judas MacCabaeus:Thine Be the Glory Choir of King's College, Cambr/Cleobury (EMI)
Haydn-Mass in d, HOB 22/11 'Lord Nelson' Haefliger, tenor; And various soloists; Bern Chamber Orchestra/Dahler (Claves)
Schubert-Magnificat in C D. 486 Popp, soprano; Fassbaender,contralt; Dallapozza, tenor; Fischer-Dieskau, bar; Bavarian Radio Symphony/Sawallisch (EMI)

The Concert Hall 10:10pm to Midnight

Turina-Danzas fantasticas Op. 22 Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Telemann-Darmstadt Overture in D Cologne Chamber Orchestra/Muller-Bruhl (Naxos)
Schubert-Symphony No. 4 in c D 417 'Tragic' Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Vivaldi-Guitar Concerto in a RV 356 Romero, guitar; Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Philips)

Back to Top

04/14/2014 Monday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Scriabin-Symphony No. 2, Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti (EMI)
Brahms-Symphony No. 1, Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Gunter Wand (RCA)
Mozart-Trio in E-Flat, K. 563, Gidon Kremer, violin; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Yo Yo Ma, cello (Sony)
Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake, Act I, Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Charles Dutoit (London)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 8, Los Angeles Philharmonic/Andre Previn (Telarc)
Schubert-Piano Sonata in G, D. 894, Paul Berkowitz, piano (Meridian)
Bruch-Violin Concerto No. 3, Salvatore Accardo; Gewandhausorch/Kurt Masur (Philips)
Dvorak-Serenade for Strings, Op. 22, Belgian Chamber Orchestra/Georges Octors (Cypres)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 11 in F K. 413 Studer, piano; Cologne Chamber Orchestra/Muller-Bruhl (Claves)
Granados-Spanish Dance Op. 37/6 'Jota' Barcelona Symphony Orchestra/Brotons (Naxos)
Bach-Fugue for organ in G minor ('Little') BWV 578 Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Moussorgsky-Scherzo in B-Flat Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Schumann-Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Op. 97 'Rhenish' Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Bernstein (DG)
12.Beethoven-Leonore Overture No. 3 Op. 72 b Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (RCA)
Wolf-Ferrari-The Jewels of the Madonna, suite Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (EMI)
Mozart-Symphony No. 22 in C K. 162 Northern Chamber Orchestra/Ward (Naxos)
Bruch-Scottish Fantasy Op. 46 Accardo, violin; Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Maazel (Philips)
Pleyel-Sinfonia Concertante No. 2 in F Dzialak; Bovino; Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)
Gluck-Iphigenie in Aulide, suite Wq. 40 Rennish CO Cologne/Corazolla (Christopho)
Vivaldi-Oboe Concerto RV 463 Williams, oboe; Heidelberg Chamber Orchestra (Da Cam Mag)
Dussek-Symphony in E-Flat Helios 18/Oschatz (Naxos)
Berlioz-Damnation of Faust: Selections Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Zinman (Telarc)
Balakirev-Overture on themes of 3 Russian songs USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Falla-3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 1 Dallas Symphony Orchestra/Mata (Pro Arte)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Beethoven-Symphony No. 5 in c Op. 67 Cleveland Orchestra/Dohnanyi (Telarc)
5.Butterworth-Two English Idylls English String Orchestra/Boughton (Nimbus)
6.Glazunov-Forest, fantasia for orchestra Op. 19 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Vivaldi-Concerto RV 577 'For the Dresden Orchestra' Philharmonia Virtuosi/Kapp (ESS.A.Y)
Boccherini-Symphony in E-Flat Op. 35/5 G. 513 London Festival Orchestra/Pople (Hyperion)
Bruch-Romance for violin and orch in e Op. 42 Accardo, violin; Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Philips)
Arensky-Fantasia on a Russian Folksong Op. 48 Coombs, piano; BBC Scottish Symphony/Maksymiuk (Hyperion)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Gounod-Romeo & Juliet-Balcony Scene L'amour,l'amour...Ah! leve-toi soleil! Villazon; Radio Phil Orch of France (Vrgn Clscs)
Chopin-Piano Concerto No. 1 in e Op. 11 Li; Philharmonia Orchestra/Davis (DG)
Moreno Torroba-Sonatina, Linhares, guitar; Camerata Cassovia/Wildner (Naxos)
Rimsky-K-The Tale of Tsar Saltan, suite Philharmonia Orchestra/Batiz (Naxos)
Boccherini-Guitar Qnt # 6 in G G 450 Jakob Lindberg, guitar; Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Bis)
Rachmaninoff-Symphony No. 1 in D minor Op. 13 St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Vox)

Back to Top

04/15/2014 Tuesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Lalo-Symphonie espagnole, Anne Akiko Myers, violin; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Mozart-Serenade in D, K. 320, Posthorn, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/James Levine (DG)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 9, New World Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic/Andre Previn (Telarc)
Schumann-Novelettes, Op. 21, Claire Desert, piano (Fonit Cetra)
Schmidt-Symphony No. 1, Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)
Mozart-Symphony No. 41, Jupiter, Prague Chamber Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras (Telarc)
Raff-Symphony No. 7, Slovak State Philharmonic/Urs Schneider (Marco Polo)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 2, USSR Radio Orchestra/Vladamir Fedoseyev (MFSL)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Horn Cto #4 K495 in E-Flat K. 495 Ruske, French Horn; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Humperdink-Sleeping Beauty (Dornreschen) Bamberg Symphony/Rickenbacher (Vrgn Clscs)
Vivaldi-The 4 Seasons: Winter RV 297 Spivakov, violin; Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Alfven-Symphony No. 1 in F minor Op. 7 Stockholm Phil Orch/Jarvi (Bis)
Stamitz-Symphony in D Op. 3/2 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)
12.Rimsky-K-The Tsar's Bride, overture Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)
Sibelius-Presto for string orchestra in D Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ollila (Ondine)
Mozart-Cassation No. 2 in B-Flat K. 99 Camerata Academia Salzburg/Vegh (Capriccio)
Chopin-Ballade No. 4 in f Op. 52 Fliter (EMI)
Haydn-Symphony No. 81 in G Cologne Chamber Orchestra/Muller-Bruhl (Naxos)
Beach-Symphony in E minor Op. 32 'Gaelic' Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Vivaldi-Guitar Concerto in C RV 425 Romero, guitar; Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Philips)
St-Saens-Caprice andalous in G Op. 122 Kang, violin; Polish Radio Orchestra/Wit (Naxos)
Respighi-Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1 Lausanne Chamber Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Bach,CPE-Concerto for Orchestra in D Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 9 in e Op. 95 'New World' Staatskapelle Dresden/Levine (DG)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Britten-Young Person's Guide Op. 34 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (Telarc)
5.Mozart-Symphony No. 18 in F K. 130 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
6.Rimsky-K-The Invisible City of Kitezh, suite Moscow Radio Sym Orch/Golovschin (Naxos)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Muffat-Concerto Grosso in G 'Propitia Sydera' Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Schumann-Introduction & allegro appassionato Op. 92 Frankl, piano; Bamberg Symphony/Furst (Vox)
Falla-3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 1 Dallas Symphony Orchestra/Mata (Pro Arte)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 2 in c Op. 17 'Little Russian' Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Maazel (Telarc)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Giordano-ANDREA CHENIER: La mamma morta Te Kanawa, soprano; London Symphony Orchestra/Chung (EMI)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 6 K. 238 Anda, piano; Slzbrg Mozarteum Camerata Acad/Anda (DG)
MacCunn-Land of the Mountain & the Flood Scottish National Orchestra/Gibson (Chandos)
Gade-Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Op. 20 Stockholm Sinfonietta/Jarvi (Bis)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 3 in c Op. 37 Serkin, piano; Boston Symphony Orchestra/Ozawa (Telarc)
Bruch-Suite on Russian Folk Melodies Op. 79b Hungarian State Orchestra/Honeck (Marco Polo)

Back to Top

04/16/2014 Wednesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Fibich-Symphony No. 1, Razumovsky Symphony/Andrew Mogrelia (Naxos)
Novak-South Bohemian Suite, Czech Philharmonic/Vajnar (Supraphon)
Stanford-Symphony No. 6, Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos)
Beethoven-String Quartet No. 13, Op. 130, Muir Quartet (Eco Classic)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 4, Romantic, North German Radio Symphony/Gunder Wand (RCA)
Bruch-Symphony No. 2, Gurzenich Orchestra/James Conlon (EMI)
Mozart-Divertimento in D, K. 334, Vienna Chamber Ensemble (Denon)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 2, Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Beethoven-Symphony No. 7 in A Op. 92 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Mozart-Divertimento No. 11 K. 251 Slzbrg Mozarteum Camerata Acad/Vegh (Capriccio)
Humperdink-Hansel and Gretel, dream pantomime Boston Pops Orchestra/Fiedler (RCA)
Boccherini-Symphony in A Op. 37/4 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Hovhaness-Symphony No. 2 'Mysterious Mountain' Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Reiner (RCA)
12.Vivaldi-Guitar Concerto in D RV 93 Yamashita, guitar; Ch. Orch. of Leos Janacek (RCA)
St-Saens-Havanaise Op. 83 Chang, violin; Philadelphia Orchestra/Sawallisch (EMI)
Haydn-Symphony No. 50 in C Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Tchaikovsky-Variations on a Rococo Theme Op. 33 Maisky, cello; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
Bach,JC-Symphonie Concertante in E-Flat Camerata Budapest/Gmur (Naxos)
Glazunov-From the Middle Ages Op. 79 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Handel-Concerto Grosso in a Op. 6/4 Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA)
Bruch-Symphony No. 3 in E Op. 51 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Philips)
Dittersdorf-The Petrifcation of Phineus Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Wagner-Lohengrin, Act III prelude Philadelphia Orchestra/Thielemann (DG)
Franck-Psyche, symphonic poem RCA Symphony Orchestra/Freccia (Chesky)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Delius-Florida Suite Welsh National Opera Orchestra/Mackerras (Argo)
5.Massenet-Le Cid, suite Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Clark (Naxos)
6.Dvorak-Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Op. 4 Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Debussy-Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Telarc)
Bach,CPE-Symphony in E Wq. 182/6 Camerata Bern/Fueri (Denon)
Copland-Our Town, suite from the film London Symphony Orchestra/Copland (Sony)
Mozart-Adagio for violin & orchestra in E K. 261 Bell, violin; English Chamber Orchestra/Maag (London)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Verdi-RIGOLETTO: Giovanna, ho dei rimorsi Netrebko; Villazon; Staatskapelle Dresden/Luisotti (DG)
Rimsky-K-Pan Voyevoda, suite Op. 59 Moscow Radio Sym Orch/Golovschin (Naxos)
Field-Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat O'Conor, piano; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Chabrier-Suite pastorale Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Gardiner (DG)
Gliere-Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Op. 8 BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Downes (Chandos)
Liszt-Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Thibaudet, piano; Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Dutoit (London)

Back to Top

04/17/2014 Thursday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Beethoven-Symphony No. 4, Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Bela Drahos (Naxos)
Goldmark-Rustic Wedding Symphony/New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 3, Polish, Philharmonia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti (EMI)
Mendelssohn-Octet, Guarneri String Quartet & Orion String Quartet (Arabesque)
Smetana-Ma Vlast, complete cycle, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Zdenek Macal (Telarc)
Handel-Water Music, complete, Capella Istropolitana/Bohdan Warchal (Enigma)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 2, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Respighi/Rossini-La boutique fantasque/Cincinnati SymphonyOrchestra/Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Glazunov-Les Ruses d'amour Op. 61 Roumanian State Orchestra/Andreescu (Marco Polo)
Haydn-Symphony No. 91 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
Bizet-Carmen, suite for orchestra No. 1 London Symphony Orchestra/Marriner (Philips)
Avison-Concerto No. 10 in D after Scarlatti Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Verdi-Aida, Act II ballet music Munich Radio Orchestra/Abbado (RCA)
12.Arne-Sym No. 1 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Bernstein-Candide Suite (Arr. Harmon) Minnesota Orchestra/Oue (Reference)
Alkan-Piano Concerto in c-Sharp Op. 10/2 Feofanov; Razumovsky Sinfonia/Stankovsky (Naxos)
Tuma-Partita in D Minor Suk Chamber Orchestra/Vlach (MD+G)
Borodin-Nocturne from String Quartet No. 2 St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Telarc)
Albinoni-Concerto in F Op. 9/3 London Virtuosi/Georgiadis (Naxos)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 5 in E minor Op. 64 St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Smetana-The High Castle, Ma Vlast No. 1 Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra/Macal (Telarc)
Marschner-Hans Heiling Overture Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Thielemann (DG)
Delibes-Sylvia, ballet suite Budapest Philharmonic Orch/Sandor (LaserLight)
Cherubini-Symphony in D Orchestra della Toscana/Renzetti (Frequenz)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Khachaturian-Spartacus, selections Armenian Philh Orch/Tjeknavorian (ASV)
5.Rimsky-K-Capriccio espagnol Op. 34 Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Clark (Naxos)
6.Elgar-Cockaigne Overture Op. 40 'In London Town' London Philharmonic Orchestra/Solti (London)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Vivaldi-The 4 Seasons: Winter RV 297 Spierer, violin; Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Elgar-Pomp and Circumstance March in G Op. 39/4 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (Philips)
Sibelius-Finlandia, Op. 26 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 6 in F Op. 68 'Pastoral' Cleveland Orchestra/Dohnanyi (Telarc)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Ponchielli-La Gioconda-Cielo e mar! Pavarotti, tenor; New Philharmonia Orchestra/Magiera (Decca)
Schubert-Symphony No. 6 in C D 589 'Little C Major' Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado (DG)
Mozart-'Lodron' Concerto for 2 pianos in F K. 242 Ouziel, piano; New Belgian Chamber Orchestra/Octors (Pavane)
Rimsky-K-Symphony No. 3 in C Op. 32 USSR SO/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)
Parry-An English Suite Capella Istropolitana/Leaper (Naxos)
Arensky-Suite No. 2 Op. 23 'Silhouettes' USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)

Back to Top

04/18/2014 Friday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Mahler-Symphony No. 10, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Jesus Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 3, Berlin Philharmonic/Raphael Kubelik (DG)
Berlioz-Harold in Italy, National Orchestra of France/Leonard Bernstein (EMI)
Mendelssohn-Concerto for 2 pianos, Benjamin Frith/Hugh Tinney; Dublin Radio Sinfonietta/O'Duinn (Naxos)
Schubert-Four impromptus, D. 142, Murray Perahia, piano (Sony)
Mozart-Serenade No. 5, K. 204, Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin; L'Orchestre d'Auvergne/Leopold Hager (Denon)
Debussy-Images, London Symphony Orchestra/Andre Previn (EMI)
Beach-Symphony in E Minor, Op. 32, Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 Lang Lang; Orchestre de Paris/Eschenbach (DG)
Liszt-Hungarian Fantasy for piano & orchestra S. 123 Jando, piano; Budapest Symphony Orchestra/Ligeti (LaserLight)
Grieg-Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (Vox)
Raff-Romeo & Juliet Ovt Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Turina-Sinfonia sevillana Op. 23 Gran Canaria Philharmonic/Leaper (ASV)
12.Harty-A Comedy Overture Ulster Orchestra/Thomson (Chandos)
Telemann-Violin Concerto No. 8 in G Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Philips)
Heuberger-Serenade for strings Op. 7 RIAS Symphony/Starek (KOCHSchwan)
Delius-In a Summer Garden London Symphony Orchestra/Barbirolli (EMI)
Haydn-Symphony No. 8 in G 'Le Soir' Lausanne Chamber Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Denon)
Janacek-Adagio Munich Chamber Orchestra/Helmrath (Orfeo)
Handel-Xerxes, largo Warsaw Philharmon Chamber Orch/Teutsch (LaserLight)
Respighi-La boutique fantasque Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Strauss II-Accelerations Waltz Op. 234 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Berlioz-Beatrice and Benedict, overture Scottish National Orchestra/Gibson (Chandos)
Schumann-Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Op. 38 'Spring' Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Hanssler)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Vaughan Williams-Fantasia on a Theme by Th. Tallis London Chamber Orchestra/Warren-Green (Vrgn Clscs)
5.Delibes-La Source, ballet suite Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Lenard (Naxos)
6.Tchaikovsky-Piano Concerto No. 1 in e-Flat Op. 23 Lang Lang; Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Barenboim (DG)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Boyce-Sym No. 6 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Thomas (CRD)
Prokofiev-Symphony No. 1 in D Op. 25 'Classical' Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Abbado (DG)
Gossec-Symphony in E-Flat Op. 5/2 (ed. Hofmann) L'Orchestre de Bretagne/Sanderling (ASV)
Rimsky-K-Sinfonietta on Russian Themes Op. 31 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Donizetti-Don Pasquale: 3 arias Alagna; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Armstrong (EMI)
Balakirev-Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Binns, piano; Northern Chamber Orchestra/Lloyd-Jones (Hyperion)
Debussy-Printemps, symphonic suite Cleveland Orchestra/Boulez (DG)
Chopin-Les sylphides, ballet suite (Orch. Douglas) Berlin Radio Symphony/Fricke (Capriccio)
Gilbert-Suite for chamber orchestra American Music Ens. Vienna (Alb)
Beach-Concerto for piano and orchestra Op. 45 Boehme, piano; Westphalian Symphony Orchestra/Landau (Vox)

Back to Top

04/19/2014 Saturday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Dvorak-Symphony No. 7, Los Angeles Philharmonic/Andre Previn (Russian)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 1, Krystian Zimerman, piano; Vienna Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (DG)
Lalo-Symphonie espagnole, Itzhak Perlman, violin; L'Orchestre de Paris/Daniel Barenboim (DG)
Schubert-Symphony No. 6, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Philips)
Mahler-Symphony No. 7, Southwest German Radio Symphony/Michael Gielen (Hanssler)
Tchaikovsky-Suite No. 3, Stuttgart Radio Symphony/Sir Neville Marriner (Capriccio)
Hamerik-Symphony No. 2, Helsinborgs Symphony/Thomas Dausgaard (Da Capo)
Schubert-'Trout' Quintet, Andreas Haelliger, piano; Takacs Quartet (London)

Eine Kleine Morgenmusik 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Harty-Variations on a Dublin air Holmes, violin; Ulster Orchestra/Thomson (Chandos)
Haydn-Symphony No. 9 in C Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Faure-Masques et bergamasques suite Op. 112 Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
Fibich-At Twilight, symphonic poem Op. 39 Prague Radio orchestra/Vajnar (Supraphon)
Brahms-Symphony No. 4 in e Op. 98 Bavarian Radio Symphony/Davis (RCA)
12.Smetana-The Bartered Bride, Comedians dance Cleveland Orchestra/Szell (Sony)
Fibich-Night at Karlstein, overture Op. 26 Prague Radio orchestra/Vajnar (Supraphon)
St-Saens-Allegro appassionato in c-Sharp Op. 70 Collard; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (EMI)
Paine-Symphony No. 2 in A Op. 34 'Spring' New York Philharmonic/Mehta (New World)
Ippolitov-Ivanov-Caucasian Sketches Suite, Op. 10 Westchester Sym Orch/Landau (Vox)
Wesley-Symphony No. 6 in B-Flat Milton Keynes Chamber Orch/Wetton (Unicorn)
Svendsen-Romance in G Op. 26 Budapest Strings (LaserLight)
Ravel-Valses nobles et sentimentales Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Rossini-La Cambiale di Matrimonio, overture Plovdiv Philharmonic/Raytchev (LaserLight)
Mozart-Symphony No. 25 in g K. 183 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Bernstein (DG)
Berwald-Piano Concerto in D Sivelov, piano; Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Kamu (Naxos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 6pm

Haydn-Symphony No. 77 in B-Flat Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Stanford-Irish Rhapsody No. 1 in d Ulster Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Myslivecek-Sinfonia (1778) in G Concerto Koln/Werner Ehrhardt (Archiv)
Chadwick-Suite Symphonique in E-Flat Czech State Philharmonic Brno/Serebrier (Reference)
Strauss II-On the Beautiful, Blue Danube Op. 314 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Abbado (DG)

Pops Concert 6 to 7:30pm

Berlin-There's No Business Like Show
Berlin-Annie Get Your Gun Fantasy
Rodgers-Carousel: Orchestral Suite
Porter-You're the Top;All of You, EZ2Love
Kern-Roberta Medley
Gershwin-Gershwin in Hollywood
Loewe-Brigadoon: Medley
Rodgers-Fantasy of Waltzes
Lincke-Glow Worm

The Concert Hall 7:30pm to Midnight

Glazunov-Piano Concerto No. 2 Op. 100 Alexeev, piano; Moscow Media Symphony/Nikolaevsky (Ch du Mond)
Scherrer-Symphony No. 5 English Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (Novalis)
Debussy-Images London Symphony Orchestra/Previn (EMI)
Respighi-Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2 Lausanne Chamber Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Bizet-Carmen: C'est toi! C'est moi! Berganza, mezzo-sopran; Domingo, tenor; London Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (DG)
Reger-Ballet Suite Op. 130 Bavarian Radio Symphony/Davis (Orfeo)
Mozart-Symphony No. 27 in G K. 199 London Mozart Players/Glover (ASV)
Tchaikovsky-The Seasons Op. 37 Moscow Chamber Orchestra/Orbelian (Delos)
Muffat-Gratitudo: Suite in d (Florilegium I/3) Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Rachmaninoff-Symphony No. 2 in e Op. 27 Russian National Orchestra/Pletnev (DG)

Back to Top

04/20/2014 Sunday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Raff-Symphony No. 3, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 4 New York Philharmic/Leonard Bernstein (CBS/Sony)
Schubert-String Quartet in D, D. 810 Death and the Maiden, Kodaly Quartet (Naxos)
Schumann-Symphony No. 2, Baltimore Symphony, David Zinman (Telarc)
Mahler-Symphony No. 1, the Titan symphony, Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Boulez (DG)
Rimsky-Korsakov-Scheherazade, Op. 35, Philharmonia Hungarica/Enrique Batiz (Naxos)
Stanford-Symphony No. 5, Ulster Orchestra/Vernon Handley (Chandos)
Tchaikovsky-Serenade for Strings, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Telarc)

6 to 7am

Brahms-Serenade No. 2 in A Op. 16 New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (Sony)
Schumann-Symphony No. 4 in d Op. 120 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Chailly (Decca)

Commonwealth Club 7 to 8am

Rhapsody 8am to Noon

Haydn-Symphony No. 96 in D 'Miracle' Philharmonia Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Martucci-Gavotta Op. 55/2 Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Balakirev-Overture on a Spanish march theme USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Haydn,JM-Notturno in F New German Chamber Orch/Goritzki (CPO)
Arensky-Var. on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op. 35 London Symphony Orchestra/Dorati (Mercury)
Schubert-Symphony No. 3 in D D 200 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Kleiber (DG)
Carulli-Petit concerto de societe for guitar & orch Yamashita, guitar; Ch. Orch. of Leos Janacek (RCA)
Bach-Fantasia & fugue in c BWV 537 (arr. by Elgar) London Philharmonic Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Ippolitov-Ivanov-Symphonic Scherzo Op. 2 Slovak Radio Orchestra/Johanos (Marco Polo)
St-Saens-Symphony No. 3 in C minor Op. 78 'Organ' Murray, organ; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Badea (Telarc)

Opus 94 Noon to 3pm

Berwald-Elfenspiel (Play of the Elves) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Bjorlin (EMI)
Liszt-Les Preludes, symphonic poem No. 3 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (EMI)
Bizet-L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1 London Symphony Orchestra/Marriner (Philips)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat Op. 55 Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Anissimov (Naxos)
Mozart-Divertimento in B-Flat K. 137 Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Haydn-Symphony No. 39 in g Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Brahms-Variations on a theme by Haydn Op. 56 a Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Bernstein (DG)
Bruckner-Three Orchestral Movements Bruckner Orch Linz/Sieghart (Chesky)

The String Shift 3 to 7pm

Pietrowski-Symphony in D Poznan Ch Phil Orch/Satanowski (Olympia)
Franck-Symphonic variations for piano and orch Weissenberg; Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (EMI)
Ponchielli-La Gioconda, dance of the hours Philharmonia Orchestra/Karajan (EMI)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 4 in f Op. 36 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Gergiev (Philips)
Delius-Spring Morning Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Hopkins (RecordsInt)
Strauss,R-Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks Op. 28 Berlin Philharmonic/Dudamel (DeutGramop)
Debussy-Petite Suite for orchestra Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Mozart-Symphony No. 13 in F K. 112 Northern Chamber Orchestra/Ward (Naxos)
Tchaikovsky-Sleeping Beauty, waltz Op. 66 Philadelphia Orchestra/Muti (EMI)
Albeniz-Sevillia Gallardo del Rey, Jose Maria (Harm Mundi)
Copland-Appalachian Spring Los Angeles Philharmonic/Bernstein (DG)
Peterson-Berger-Frosoblomster Suite Flowers from Froson Helsingborgs Symphony Orch/Kamu (Naxos)

Santa Barbara in Concert 7pm

Opera Santa Barbara, Falstaff

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Offenbach-La Belle Helene: Dis-moi, Venus Norman, soprano; Toulouse Orch/Plasson (EMI)

Singing! 9:10 to 10:10pm

Bruckner-Mass in f (Grosse Messe) Berlin; Berlin Radio Symphony/Rogner

The Concert Hall 10:10pm to Midnight

Avison-Concerto No. 8 in e after Scarlatti Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Liszt-Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat Li; Philharmonia Orchestra/Davis (DG)
Biber-Fidicinium Sacro-Profanum: Sonata No. 2 in F Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)

Back to Top

04/21/2014 Monday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Haydn-Symphony No. 60, 'II Distratto' Northern Chamber Orchestra/Nicholas Ward (Naxos)
Rachmaninov-Symphony No. 2 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Sir Simon Rattle (EMI)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 5 Emperor, Van Cliburn; Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner (RCA)
Reinecke-Symphony No. 1 Rhenish Philharmonic/Alfred Walter (Marco Polo)
Elgar-Symphony No. 2, BBC Philharmonic/Edward Downes (Naxos)
Tchaikovsky-Piano Concerto No. 1 Andre Watts; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Yoel Levi (Telarc)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 7 Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra/Kurt Sanderling (Hanssler)
Brahms-Serenade No. 2 New York Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (Sony)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Tchaikovsky-Suite No. 1 in d Op. 43 Stuttgart Radio Orchesra/Marriner (Capriccio)
Geminiani-Concerto Grosso in d Op. 7/2 Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (ASV)
Boccherini-Symphony in B-Flat Op. 35/6 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Adam-Suite from Giselle Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Lenard (Naxos)
St-Saens-Henry VIII, ballet music Razumovsky Sinfonia/Mogrelia (Naxos)
12.Beethoven-Ruins of Athens Overture Op. 113 London Festival Orchestra/Redel (Pilz)
Gade-Symphony No. 2 in E Op. 10 Stockholm Sinfonietta/Jarvi (Bis)
Bach-Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C BWV 1066 Mainz Chamber Orchestra/Kehr (Vox)
Mozart-Serenade in D K. 320 'Posthorn' Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Levine (DG)
Rubinstein-Nero, chorus and ballet Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Halasz (Marco Polo)
Schubert-Impromptu # 3 in G-Flat Op. 90 D 899 O'Conor, piano (Telarc)
Myslivecek-Sinfonia in C Concerto Koln/Werner Ehrhardt (Archiv)
Glinka-Spanish Overture No. 1, Jota Aragonesa Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Clark (Naxos)
Clementi-Symphony in D Op. 18/2 Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Ravel-Pavane pour une infante defunte St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Telarc)
Rimsky-K-The Snow Maiden, suite Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 1 'Winter Dreams' London Symphony Orchestra/Dorati (Mercury)
5.Alfven-The Mountain King Op. 37 Royal Stockholm Philharmonic/Jarvi (Bis)
6.Paderewski-Polish Fantasia Op. 19 Fialkowska, piano; Polish Radio Orchestra/Wit (Naxos)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Richter-Symphony in G Slovak Chamber Orchestra/Warchal (Orfeo)
Liszt-Fantasy on a Hungarian Folk Tune, Clidat, piano; Orch of Radio Luxembourg/Casadesus (Forlane)
Lindblad-Symphony No. 1 in C Op. 19 Uppsala Chamber Orchestra/Korsten (Marco Polo)
Rachmaninoff-Caprice bohemien Op. 12 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Delibes-"Les filles de Cadiz" Cabell; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Davis (Decca)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 8 in C K. 246 Kocsis, piano; Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/Rolla (Harm Mundi)
Haydn-Symphony No. 62 in D Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Faure-Dolly Op. 56 Dublin Radio Orch/Georgiadis (Naxos)
Reger-Piano Concerto in F minor Op. 114 Oppitz, piano; Bamberg Symphony/Stein (KOCHSchwan)
Raff-Aus Thuringen CSSR State Philh, Kosice/Edlinger (Marco Polo)

Back to Top

04/22/2014 Tuesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Glazunov-Symphony No. 1 USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Fedoseyev (MFSL)
Holst-The Planets Royal Philharmonic/James Judd (Denon)
Mozart-Clarinet Concerto K. 622 Sabine Meyer; Berlin Philharmonic/Claudio Abbado (EMI)
Mahler-Symphony No. 4, Brussels Radio Philharmonic/Avi Ostrowski (Discover)
Bach-Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Alfven-Symphony No. 2 Swedish Radio Symphony/Evgeny Svetlanov (MusicaSvecia)
Lachner-Symphony No. 5 Slovak State Philharmonic/Paul Robinson (Marco Polo)
Wieniawski-Violin Concerto No. 2 Itzhak Perlman; L'Orchestre de Paris/Daniel Barenboim (DG)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Arensky-Suite for orchestra No. 3 Op. 33 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Albinoni-Concerto in g Op. 9/8 London Virtuosi/Georgiadis (Naxos)
Glinka-Symphony on 2 Russian themes (incompl) USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)
Liszt-Liebestraume, Nocturne No. 3 'Dreams of Love' Daniel Barenboim, piano (DG)
Indy-Symphony on a French Mountain Air Thibaudet, piano; Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Dutoit (London)
12.Dvorak-Hussite, overture Op. 67 Polish Radio Orchestra/Wit (Naxos)
Biber-Fidicinium Sacro-Profanum: Sonata No. 4 in g Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Stamitz-Symphony in G New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)
Dvorak-The Noon Witch, symphonic poem Op. 108 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Kosler (Opus)
MacKenzie-Twelfth Night, concert overture Op. 40 BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
Schubert-Rosamunde, ballet music D 797 Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Muti (EMI)
Tchaikovsky-Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Op. 44 Lowenthal; London Symphony Orchestra/Commissiona (Arabesque)
Sarasate-Zigeunerweisen 'Gypsy Airs' Op. 20 Bell, violin; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Litton (London)
Nicolai-The Merry Wives of Windsor, overture New Philharmonia Orchestra/Scholz (Pilz)
Reger-Ballet Suite Op. 130 Bavarian Radio Symphony/Davis (Orfeo)
Halvorsen-Askeladden Suite Latvian National Symphony/Mikkelsen (Simax)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Rimsky-K-Scheherazade Op. 35 Philharmonia Orchestra/Batiz (Naxos)
5.Mozart-Symphony No. 20 in D K. 133 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
6.Bartok-Orchestral Suite No. 1 Budapest Symphony Orchestra (Sefel 1 37:00

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Vivaldi-The 4 Seasons: Spring in E RV 269 Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Bizet-The Fair Maid of Perth, suite Orchestre de Paris/Barenboim (EMI)
Kraus-Symphony in E-Flat VB 144 Swedish Chamber Orchestra/Sundkvist (Naxos)
Dreyschock-Piano Concerto in d Op. 137 Lane, piano; BBC Scottish Symphony/Willen (Hyperion)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Puccini-Madama Butterfly-Amore grillo+ Carreras, tenor; Pons, baritone; Freni, soprano; Philharmonia Orchestra/Sinopoli (DG)
Zemlinsky-Symphony in B-Flat Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Seipenbusch (RecordsInt)
Rubinstein-Valse-Caprice for orchestra USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Ch du Mond)
Fetis-Symphonic Fantasy for organ and orchestra Hauk; Ingolstadt Philharmonic/Koch (Guild)
Sibelius-Historic Scenes Op. 25 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Bis)
Halm-Symphony in A Wurttemberg Philharmonie/Borin (Sterling)

Back to Top

04/23/2014 Wednesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Gade-Symphony No. 6 Stockholm Sinfonietta/Neeme Jarvi (BIS)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 1, Bavarian State Orchestra/Wolfgang Sawallisch (Orfeo)
Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake, Act II St. Louis Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin (RCA)
Raff-Symphony No. 1 Rhenish Philharmonic/Samuel Friedman (Marco Polo)
Haydn-Piano Concerto in D Evgeny Kissin; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov (RCA)
Franck-Symphony in d Boston Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa (DG)
Rott-Symphony in E Norrkoeping Symphony/Leif Segerstam (BIS)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 1 Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Divertimento in F K. 138 Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Paine-Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 23 New York Philharmonic/Mehta (New World)
Liszt-Polonaise Brillante (Arr.of Weber's Op.72) Lortie, piano; Hague Philharmonic Orch/Pehlivanian (Chandos)
Martucci-Minuetto Op. 57/2 Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat K. 449 Brendel, piano; Zagreb Soloists/Janigro (VangrdWelk)
12.Lehar-Gold and Silver Waltz Op. 79 Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Haydn-Symphony No. 79 in F Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (DG)
Foote-Suite for Strings in E Op. 63 London Symphony Orchestra/Klein (EMI)
Kreisler-Caprice viennois McDuffie, violin; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Debussy-Tarentelle styrienne 'Danse' National Orchestra of France/Inbal (Denon)
Grieg-Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 46 Ulster Orchestra/Handley (Chandos)
Tchaikovsky-Manfred Symphony Op. 56 Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Jansons (Chandos)
Goldmark-Springtime, concert overture Op. 36 Polish Radio Orchestra/Bartos (Newport)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 30 in D minor P. 20 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Dvorak-Scherzo capriccioso Op. 66 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Brahms-Double Concerto in a Op. 102 Mordkovitch, violin; Wallfisch, cello; London Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.St-Saens-Suite algerienne Op. 60 London Symphony Orchestra/Butt (ASV)
5.Elgar-Imperial March Op. 32 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Menuhin (Vrgn Clscs)
6.Stenhammar-Symphony No. 2 in G minor Op. 34 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Haydn-Symphony No. 87 in A Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Pesek (Opus)
Chausson-Soir de fete, symphonic poem Op. 32 Belgian Radio Orchestra/Serebrier (Chandos)
Hebden-Concerto 1 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Stamitz-Orchestral Trio in c Op. 4/3 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Puccini-Tosca-E lucevan le stelle Pavarotti, tenor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (Decca)
Harty-An Irish Symphony Ulster Orchestra/Thomson (Chandos)
Tchaikovsky-Romeo & Juliet fantasy-overture New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (DG)
Haydn-Symphony No. 95 in c La Petite Bande/Kuijken (Deut Harmo)
Reger-Romantic Suite Op. 125 Berlin Radio Symphony/Albrecht (KOCHSchwan)
Schubert-Symphony No. 1 in D D 82 Failoni CO/Halasz (Naxos)

Back to Top

04/24/2014 Thursday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Rimsky-Korsakov-The Golden Cockerel Suite Boston Pops Orchestra/Arthur Fiedler (RCA)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 3 Eroica, Vienna Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (DG)
Tchaikovsky-Sleeping Beauty Suite Royal Philharmonic/Don Jackson (Stradavari)
Sibelius-4 Legends, Op. 22 Swedish Radio Symphony/Mikko Franck (Ondine)
Brahms-Violin Concerto Anne Sophie Mutter; Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Mozart-Serenade No. 4, K. 203 L'Orchestre d'Auvergnd/Leopold Hager (Denon)
Tchaikovsky-Symphony No. 6 Frankfurt Radio Symphony/Eliahu Inbal (Denon)
Beethoven-Piano Concerto No. 2 Krystian Zimerman; Vienna Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (DG)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Schumann-Symphony No. 2 in C Op. 61 Philharmonia Orchestra/Thielemann (DG)
Raff-Concert Overture in F Op. 123 Slovak State Phil, Kozice/Schneider (Marco Polo)
Dvorak-Czech Suite Op. 39 Merck Ch Orch/Simane (RBM)
Albinoni-Concerto in F Op. 9/3 London Virtuosi/Georgiadis (Naxos)
Stamitz-Orchestral Trio in F Op. 1/3 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)
12.Dvorak-Carnival Overture Op. 92 Los Angeles Philharmonic/Previn (Telarc)
Britten-Soirees musicales, Rossini Suite Op. 9/1 National Philharmonic Orch/Bonynge (London)
Glazunov-Scene dansante Op. 81 'Fortune telling...' Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Anissimov (Naxos)
Balakirev-Symphony No. 1 in C USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Reger-Var. & fugue on a theme of Beethoven Op. 86 London Philharmonic Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Rodrigo-Concierto de Aranjuez, Williams, guitar; Philharmonia Orchestra/Fremaux (Sony)
Albrechtsberger-Harp Concerto in C Zabaleta, harp; Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra/Kuentz (DG)
Elgar-Pomp & Circumstance March in D Op. 39/1 St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Boccherini-Guitar Qnt # 6 in G G 450 Jakob Lindberg, guitar; Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble (Bis)
Sibelius-Romance in C Op. 42 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Bis)
Wanski-Symphony in D Poznan Ch Phil Orch/Satanowski (Olympia)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Gottschalk-A Night in the Tropics Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (VangrdWelk)
5.Kabalevsky-The Comedians Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Jelakov (Naxos)
6.Fibich-Sym # 3 in e Op. 53 Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Albinoni-Concerto for oboe & violin in F Op. 9/10 Holliger, oboe; Ayo, violin; I Musici (Philips)
Bach-Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite (arr. Frost) Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Liszt-Wanderer Fantasy after Schubert Lortie, piano; Hague Philharmonic Orch/Pehlivanian (Chandos)
Glazunov-Overture No. 1 on Greek Themes Op. 3 Hong Kong Phil Orch/Schermerhorn (RecordsInt)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Massenet-MANON: Toi! Vous! Netrebko; Villazon; Staatskapelle Dresden/Luisotti (DG)
Raff-Symphony No. 8 in A Op. 205 'Frolingsklange' Basle Radio-Symphony Orchestra/Lehel (Ex Libris)
Dittersdorf-The Four Ages of Man Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Sibelius-Rakastava for strings Op. 14 Sinfonie Orchester Hamburg/Springer (Vox)
Bruch-Kol Nidrei, for cello & orchestra Op. 47 Harnoy, cello; London Symphony Orchestra/Mackerras (RCA)
Schubert-Symphony No. 9 D 944 'Great' Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Gardiner (DG)

Back to Top

04/25/2014 Friday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Wagner-Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Minnesota Orchestra/Sir Neville Marriner (Telarc)
Bach-Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Rubinstein-Symphony No. 3, Slovak Radio Symphony/Robert Stankowski (Marco Polo)
Liszt-12 Transcndental Etudes, Jerome Rose, paino (Vox)
Haydn-Symphony No. 61, Northern Chamber Orchestra/Nicholas Ward (Naxos)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 9, North German Radio Symphony/Gunter Wand (RCA)
Bach-Goldberg Variations, Murray Perahia, piano (Sony)
Glazunov-Russes d'amour (Lady Soubrette), USSR Symphony/Evgeny Svetlanov (Melodya)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 10 K. 365 Larrocha, piano; Previn, piano; The Orchestra of St. Luke's/Previn (RCA)
Gossec-Sym in D London Mozart Players/Bamert (Chandos)
Bizet-Petite Suite (from Jeux d'enfants) Orchestre de Paris/Barenboim (EMI)
Delius-Air and dance for strings English Northern Philharmonia/Lloyd-Jones (Naxos)
Mendelssohn-Symphony No. 1 in c Op. 11 London Symphony Orchestra/Abbado (DG)
12.Suppe-Poet & Peasant, overture Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Walter (Marco Polo)
Falla-La Vida breve, selections Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Jean (Naxos)
Borodin-Petite Suite Philharmonia Orchestra/Simon (Cala)
Stenhammar-Serenade in F Op. 31 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)
Hebden-Concerto 6 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Cannabich-Symphony No. 50 in D minor Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia/Grodd (Naxos)
Ippolitov-Ivanov-Suite 'Iveria' Op. 42 Armenian Philh Orch/Tjeknavorian (ASV)
Gade-Symphony No. 6 in g Op. 32 Stockholm Sinfonietta/Jarvi (Bis)
Haydn-Symphony No. 78 in c Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Elgar-Serenade for string orch in E minor Op. 20 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Zinman (Telarc)
Clementi-Piano Concerto in C Blumenthal, piano; Prague Symphony Orchestra/Zedda (Brana)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Fibich-Symphony No. 1 in F Op. 17 Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra/Mogrelia (Naxos)
5.Grieg-Norwegian Dances Op. 35 Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (Vox)
6.Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K. 503 Larrocha, piano; English Chamber Orchestra/Davis (RCA)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Rubinstein-Feramors, ballet music Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Halasz (Marco Polo)
Vivaldi-Violin Concerto in d RV 242 Zukerman, violin; English Chamber Orchestra/Zukerman (RCA)
Ries-Symphony No. 2 in c Op. 80 Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)
Handel-Concerto Grosso in G minor Op. 6/6 HWV 324 Guildhall String Ensemble (RCA)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Mozart-IDOMENEO: Il Padre Adorato K366 plus NonHoCulpa&March/Priests Staatskapelle Dresden/Davis (RCA)
Wilms-Symphony No. 6 in d Op. 59 Concerto Koln/Werner Ehrhardt (DG)
Bruch-Adagio on Celtic themes Op. 56 Harnoy, cello; London Symphony Orchestra/Mackerras (RCA)
Kozeluch-Symphony a la Francaise in A Prague Chamber Orchestra/Vlach (MD+G)
Chadwick-Serenade for Strings American Music Ens. Vienna/Earle (Alb)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 26 K. 537 'Coronation' Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra/Perahia (Sony)

Back to Top

04/26/2014 Saturday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Grieg-Symphony in c Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Okko Kamu (BIS)
Bruckner-Symphony No. 2 National Symphony of Ireland/Georg Tintner (Naxos)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 1 Nicolas Esterhazy Orchestra/Bela Drahos (Naxos)
Fibich-Symphony No. 3 Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi (Chandos)
Rubinstein-Symphony No. 2 Slovak Philharmonic/Stephen Guzenhauser (Marco Polo)
Haydn-Symphony No. 53 Imperial Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati (London)
Bruch-Serenade Op. 75 Salvatore Accardo, violin; Gewandhausorch/Kurt Masur (Philips)
Sibelius-Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39 Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Alexander Gibson (Chandos)

Eine Kleine Morgenmusik 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-Flat K. 450 Perahia, piano; English Chamber Orchestra (Sony)
Grieg-Sonata # 1 in F Op. 8 for Violin and Piano Tarack, violin; Hancock, piano (Bridge)
Tchaikovsky-Oprichnik-Dance Bamberg Symphony/Furst (Turnabout)
Vivaldi-The 4 Seasons-Summer in g RV 315 Spivakov, violin; Moscow Virtuosi (RCA)
Mendelssohn-Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Pontinen, piano; Derwinger, piano; New Sinf Amsterdam/Markiz (Bis)
12.Mozart-La Clemenza di Tito, overture K. 621 London Festival Orchestra/Redel (Pilz)
Raff-Ode to Spring Op. 76 Antonioli, piano; Lausanne Chamber Orchestra/Foster (Claves)
Elgar-Three Bavarian Dances Op. 27 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Del Mar (Chandos)
Stamitz-Piano Concerto in F Blumenthal, piano; Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra/Faerber (Brana)
Sibelius-Karelia Suite Op. 11 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Glazunov-Spring (Vesna), musical picture Op. 34 Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Satie-Gymnopedies 1&3 (orchestrated by Debussy) London Philharmonic Orchestra/Herrmann (London)
Lindblad-Symphony No. 2 Uppsala Chamber Orchestra/Korsten (Marco Polo)
MacDowell-Suite No. 1 in d Op. 42 Ulster Orchestra/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos)
Weber-Euryanthe, overture Op. 81 Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Rubinstein-Caprice Russe in c Op. 102 Banowetz, piano; Slovak Radio Orchestra/Stankovsky (Marco Polo)
Clementi-Symphony No. 2 in D Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Dvorak-Piano Concerto in g Op. 33 Jando, piano; Polish Radio Orchestra/Wit (Naxos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 6pm

Moussorgsky-Khovanschina, Persian slaves dance Minnesota Orchestra/Oue (Reference)
Strauss II-Wine, Women & Song Waltz Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
Muffat-Florilegium I: Suite No. 7 in G Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Mozart-Divertimento in D K. 136 Moscow Virtuosi/Spivakov (RCA)
Schubert-Impromptu # 2 in A-Flat Op. 142 D 935 O'Conor, piano (Telarc)

Pops Concert 6 to 7:30pm

Kern-Look for the Silver Lining
Porter-Can-Can Fantasy
Porter-SoInLuv;AlwaysTru2U;YCantUBehave
Rodgers-The Sound of Music Medley
Berlin-IveGotMyLuv,What'll I Do
Rodgers-OWhatBeautMrn;Surrey;PeopleWilSay
Loewe-Paint Your Wagon: Medley
Kern-Swingtime Medley
Schwartz-You and the Night and the Music

The Concert Hall 7:30pm to Midnight

St-Saens-Violin Concerto No. 2 Op. 58 Graffin; BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
Chopin-Mazurkas Op. 59 Rubinstein (RCA)
Albeniz-Piano Concerto Blumenthal, piano; I Filarmonici di Torino/Zedda (Brana)
Albeniz-Iberia: Book I, for orchestra Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Lehar-Land of Smiles-Yours Is My Heart Alone "Dein ist mein ganzes Herz" Gedda, tenor; Graunke Symphony Orchestra/Mattes (EMI)
Mozart-Symphony No. 32 in G K. 318 London Mozart Players/Glover (ASV)
Brahms-Serenade No. 1 in D Op. 11 Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Levi (Telarc)
Telemann-Violin Concerto in B-Flat Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Philips)
Czerny-Piano Concerto in a Op. 214 Blumenthal, piano; Vienna Chamber Orchestra/Froschauer (Brana)
Ries-Symphony No. 1 in D Op. 23 Zurich Chamber Orchestra/Griffiths (CPO)

Back to Top

04/27/2014 Sunday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Mahler-Symphony No. 5 Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan (DG)
Tchaikovsky?-Suite No. 2 'Suite characteristique' New Philharmonia Orchestra/Antal Dorati (Philips)
Raff-From Thurigen Czech State Philharmonic/Richard Edlinger (Marco Polo)
Beethoven-Triple Concerto, Zacharias, piano; Hoelscher, violin; Schiff, cello; Gewandhausorch/Masur (EMI)
Balakirev-Symphony No. 2 Russian Symphony/Igor Solovschin (Naxos)
Saint-Saens-Sym No. 3, the Organ sym, Michael Murray, organ; Royal Philharmonic/Christian Badea (Telarc)
Bruckner?-Symphony No. 3 Netherlands Philharmonic/Harmut Haenchen (LaserLight)
Goldmark-Violin Concerto in A Minor Sarah Chang; Gurzunich Orchestra/James Conlon (EMI)

6 to 7am

Wolf-Ferrari-Jewels of the Madonna: Interm. No. 2 Philadelphia Orchestra/Ormandy (Sony)
Mozart-Serenade No. 7 K. 250 'Haffner' Kantorow, violin; Orchestre D'Auvergne/Hager (Denon)

Commonwealth Club 7 to 8am

Rhapsody 8am to Noon

Haydn-Symphony No. 69 in C Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Sibelius-Historic Scenes Op. 66 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (Bis)
Liszt-Hungarian Rhapsody No. 4 in E-Flat Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Faure-Pavane in F# Minor Op. 50 St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (Telarc)
Strauss,R-Festive Prelude Op. 61 Chertock, Organ; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Lopez-Cobos (Telarc)
Ciurlionis-Preludes for orchestra Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Domarkas (Marco Polo)
Grieg-Symphonic Dances Op. 64 Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (Vox)
Haydn,JM-Sym 41 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Mendelssohn-Symphony No. 3 in a Op. 56 'Scottish' Bavarian Radio Symphony/Klemperer (EMI)
Glazunov-Valse de Concert No. 2 Op. 51 Bamberg Symphony/Jarvi (Orfeo)

Opus 94 Noon to 3pm

Chabrier-Habanera for orchestra Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orch/Niquet (Naxos)
Borodin-Prince Igor, Polovtsian dances Boston Pops Orchestra/Fiedler (RCA)
Stamitz-Trio for Orchestra in C, Op. 1/1 New Zealand Chamber Orchestra/Armstrong (Naxos)
Haydn-Symphony No. 93 in D Philharmonia Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Bach-Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b BWV 1067 Mainz Chamber Orchestra/Kehr (Vox)
Vivaldi-Double Concerto in d RV 514 Stern, violin; Rampal, flute; Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra/Rolla (Sony)
Rachmaninoff-Symphony No. 3 in a Op. 44 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Zinman (Telarc)
Wagner-Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods Cleveland Orchestra/Szell (Sony)

The String Shift 3 to 7pm

Wagner-Die Meistersinger, Act I prelude Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam/Haitink (Philips)
Wassenaer-Concerto Armonico No. 5 in B-Flat Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Argo)
Beriot-Violin Cto # 9 in a Op. 104 Nishizaki, violin; BRT Philharmonic, Brussels/Walter (Marco Polo)
Haydn-Divertissement # 6 in D Op. 100 Rampal, flute; Stern, violin; Rostropovich, cello (Sony)
Vogler-Symphony in C 'La Scala' National Museum Chamber Orch/Genetay (MusSvecia)
Gade-Noveletten for strings in F Op. 53 Cologne Sinfonietta/Frowein (Analekta)
Dvorak-Symphony No. 5 in F Op. 76 London Symphony Orchestra/Kertesz (London)
Tchaikovsky-Andante cantabile from Op. 11 Harnoy, cello; London Symphony Orchestra/Mackerras (RCA)
Albeniz-Iberia: Book IV, for orchestra Moscow Symphony Orchestra/Golovschin (Naxos)
Sibelius-Suite caracteristique , for harp & string Op. 100 Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ollila (Ondine)

Santa Barbara in Concert 7pm

West Coast Ch. Orch., Nov. 2013 Concert
Mozart by Candlelight
Rondo in C
Clarinet Concerto (Julie Heinan)
Sym. #40, Voi Avete Un Cor Fedele

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Verdi-LA FORZA DEL DESTINO: Solenne in quest' Vargas; Sym Orch of Milan (RCA)

Singing! 9:10 to 10:10pm

Mozart-Requiem in d K. 626 Philharmonia Chorus; Dawson, soprano; Nes, alto; Lewis, tenor; Estes, bass; Philharmonia Orchestra/Giulini (Sony)

The Concert Hall 10:10pm to Midnight

Taneyev-Orestes: Appollo's Temple in Delphi USSR SO/Svetlanov (Melodya)
Bruch-Adagio appassionato in c-Sharp Op. 57 Accardo, violin; Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Philips)
Bach-Prelude & Fugue BWV 552 'St. Anne' Los Angeles Philharmonic/Salonen (Sony)

Back to Top

04/28/2014 Monday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Haydn-Cello Concerto No. 1, Jacqueline du Pre; English Chamber Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (EMI)
Schubert-Symphony No. 9, Chamber Orchestra of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG)
Berwald-Symphony No. 2, Swedish Radio Symphony/Roy Goodman (Hyperion)
Mozart-Symphony No. 40, Salzburg Mozart Players/Hans Graf (LaserLight)
Mahler-Symphony No. 6, Bavarian Radio Symphony/Erich Leinsdorf (Orfeo)
Lachner-Orchestral Suite No. 7, Polish State Philharmonic/Stephen Gunzenhauser (Marco Polo)
Rubinstein-Symphony No. 4, Czech State Philharmonic/Robert Stankowski (Marco Polo)
Schubert-Symphony No. 8 Unfinished, Berlin Philharmonic/Daniel Barenboim (Sony)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Mendelssohn-Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor Op. 40 Katsaris, piano; Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Teldec)
Haydn-Symphony No. 101 in D 'Clock' The Orchestra of St. Luke's/Mackerras (Telarc)
Schumann-Overture, scherzo & finale in E Op. 52 Stuttgart Radio Orchesra/Marriner (Capriccio)
Meyerbeer-Le Prophete, coronation march St Louis Symphony Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Schubert-Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat D 125 Berlin Philharmonic/Barenboim (Sony)
12.Suppe-Bocaccio, minuet & tarantella Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Walter (Marco Polo)
Waldteufel-Espana Waltz Op. 263 Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Vox)
Vaughan Williams-Wasps Incidental Music (1909) suite London Philharmonic Orchestra/Boult (EMI)
Glazunov-Symphony No. 1 in E Op. 5 USSR RSO/Fedoseyev (Melodya)
Rubinstein-Don Quixote-Humoresque Op. 87 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Halasz (Marco Polo)
Foster-Jeannie & Beautiful Dreamer Edwards
Delius-Late Swallows Halle Orchestra/Barbirolli (EMI)
Rachmaninoff-Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op. 43 Thibaudet, piano; Cleveland Orchestra/Ashkenazy (London)
Ravel-La Valse, poeme choreographique Cleveland Orchestra/Ashkenazy (London)
Sullivan-Patience, overture Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)
Bengtsson-Symphony No. 1 in C minor Op. 6 Gavle Symphony Orchestra/Liljefors (Sterling)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.St-Saens-Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Op. 2 Natl Orch of Fr/Martinon (EMI)
5.Puccini-Madama Butterfly, suite Cincinnati Pops Orch/Kunzel (Telarc)
6.Rodrigo-Fantasia para un gentilhombre Bitetti, guitar; Philharmonia Orchestra/Marba (EMI)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Sibelius-Kuolema, valse triste Op. 44/1 Berlin Philharmonic/Karajan (DG)
Danzi-Fantasy on a theme by Mozart Meyer, clarinet; Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra/Faerber (RCA)
Telemann-Oboe d'amore concerto in G Lencses, oboe; Pforzeim Chamber Orchestra/Angerer (Carus)
Reinecke-Symphony No. 2 in c Op. 134 'Hakon Jarl' Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra/Shelley (Chandos)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Verdi-LA TRAVIATA: Sempre libera Studer, soprano; Pavarotti, tenor; Metropolitan Opera Orch/Levine (DG)
Puccini-Three Minuets Orchestre D'Auvergne/Kantorow (Denon)
Mozart-Violin Cto # 3 in G K. 216 Kremer, violin; Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Harnoncourt (DG)
Suk-Symphony No. 1 in E Op. 14 Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Neumann (Supraphon)
Haydn-Symphony No. 41 Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Harty-An Irish Symphony Ulster Orchestra/Thomson (Chandos)

Back to Top

04/29/2014 Tuesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Gade-Symphony No. 7, Stockholm Philharmonic/Neem Jarvi (BIS)
Mozart-Piano Concerto No. 18, K. 456, Murray Perahia; English Chamber Orchestra (CBS)
Tchaikovsky-Nutcracker, complete ballet, Royal Philharmonic/Yuri Temirkanov (RCA)
Franck-Violin Sonata in A, Midori; Robert MacDonald, piano (Sony)
Rimsky-Korsakov-Symphony No. 2, Utah Symphony/Maurice Abravanel (Vanguard)
Clementi-Symphony No. 3, Philharmonia Orchestra/Francesco d'Avalos (ASV)
Mahler-Symphony No. 10, Bournemouth Symphony/Sir Simon Rattle (EMI)
Mendelssohn-String Symphony No. 8, Northern Chamber Orchestra/Nicholas Ward (Naxos)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Goldmark-Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Op. 35 Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra/Halasz (RecordsInt)
Gossec-Symphony in E-Flat Op. 5/2 (ed. Hofmann) L'Orchestre de Bretagne/Sanderling (ASV)
Harty-A John Field Suite Ulster Orchestra/Thomson (Chandos)
Arne-Sym No. 4 Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Thalberg-Piano Concerto in F minor Op. 5 Ponti; Westphalian Symphony Orchestra/Kapp (Vox)
Gluck-Orfeo ed Euridice: dance of the blessed spirits Rennish CO Cologne/Corazolla (Christopho)
12.Strauss II-Die Fledermaus, overture Philharmonia Orchestra/Klemperer (EMI)
Dittersdorf-The Transformation of Lycean Peasants Cantilena/Shepherd (Chandos)
Beethoven-Violin Cto in D Op. 61 Hilary Hahn, violin; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra/Zinman (Sony)
Chabrier-Bourree fantasque Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Paray (Mercury)
Handel-Music for the Royal Fireworks Linde-Consort/Linde (Seraphim)
Sibelius-Cassazione Op. 6 Tapiola Sinfonietta/Ollila (Ondine)
Boccherini-Symphony Op. 35 # 1 in D G 509 London Festival Orchestra/Pople (Hyperion)
Mendelssohn-Athalie, war march of the priests New York Philharmonic/Bernstein (Sony)
Haydn-Symphony No. 100 in G 'Military' Philharmonia Orchestra/Slatkin (RCA)
Grieg-Lyric Suite Op. 54 Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)
Kabalevsky-Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Op. 50 'Youth' Stott,piano; BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Sinaisky (Chandos)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Paganini-Violin Cto # 5 in a Accardo, violin; London Philharmonic Orchestra/Dutoit (DG)
5.Elgar-Spanish Lady Suite Munich Symphony Orchestra/Bostock (Classico)
6.Giuliani-Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A Op. 30 Romero, guitar; Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Marriner (Philips)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Rubinstein-Nero, festival march Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Halasz (Marco Polo)
Dvorak-Slavonic Rhapsody in A-Flat Op. 45/3 Scottish National Orchestra/Jarvi (Chandos)
Haydn-Symphony No. 74 in E-Flat Philharmonia Hungarica/Dorati (London)
Stravinsky-Sym # 1 in E-Flat St. Petersburg Philharmonic/Ashkenazy (Decca)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Verdi-OTELLO-Si, per ciel marmoreo giuro! Lotric; Morozov; Slovak Radio Orchestra/Wildner (Naxos)
Mozart-Piano Concerto #17 in G K. 453 O'Conor, piano; Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Respighi-Rossiniana Suite (from Les Riens) Berlin Radio Symphony/Albrecht (KOCHSchwan)
Beethoven-String Qrt # 10 in E-Flat Op. 74 "Harp" Fine Arts Quartet (Everest)
Reger-Romantic Suite Op. 125 Berlin Radio Symphony/Albrecht (KOCHSchwan)
Sibelius-Pelleas et Melisande, inc music Op. 46 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Butt (ASV)

Back to Top

04/30/2014 Wednesday

Classics till Sunrise (M-6a)

Schubert-Symphony No. 2, Berlin Philharmonic/Daniel Barenboim (Sony)
Mahler-Symphony No. 9, Berlin Philharmonic/Leonard Bernstein (DG)
Glazunov-The Seasons, Moscow Symphony/Alexander Anissimov (Naxos)
Gounod-Symphony No. 1, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Sir Neville Marriner (Philips)
Sibelius-Symphony No. 4, Lahti Symphony/Osmo Vanska (BIS)
Balakirev-Symphony No. 1, USSR Symphony Orchestra/Evgeny Svetlanov (Melodya)
Goldmark-Rustic Wedding Symphony, Polish National Radio Orchestra/Michael Bartos (Newport)
Saint-Saens-Symphony in F, Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS)

Morning Blend w/ Steve Murphy 6 to 9:45am

Rhapsody 9:45am to 4pm

Brahms-Academic Festival Overture Op. 80 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (Telarc)
Liszt-Eine Bergsymphonie, symphonic poem No. 1 Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (EMI)
Clementi-Symphony No. 1 in C Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Martucci-Serenata Op. 57/1 Philharmonia Orchestra/d'Avalos (ASV)
Smetana-Festive Symphony Austrian Radio Symphony/Zagrosek (Marco Polo)
12.Chopin-Waltz No. 2 in A-Flat Op. 34/1 Kissin, piano (RCA)
Mozart-Symphony No. 17 in G K. 129 Prague Chamber Orchestra/Mackerras (Telarc)
Arensky-Suite for orchestra No. 1 in g Op. 7 USSR Symphony Orchestra/Svetlanov (Melodya)
MacKenzie-Burns, Scottish Rhapsody Op. 24/2 BBC Scottish Symphony/Brabbins (Hyperion)
Debussy-Printemps, symphonic suite Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Dutoit (London)
Bruch-Violin Concerto No. 2 in d Op. 44 Accardo, violin; Gewandhausorch Leipzig/Masur (Philips)
Elgar-Nursery Suite English Chamber Orchestra/Goodwin (Harm Mundi)
Massenet-Le Cid, suite Czechoslovak RSO, Bratislava/Clark (Naxos)
Haydn,JM-Symphony No. 22 in D P 42 Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Farberman (Vox)
Mozart-Symphony No. 7 in G K. 45a 'Alte Lambacher' Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra/Graf (LaserLight)
Beethoven-Symphony No. 8 in F Op. 93 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Previn (RCA)

Classics a la Carte 4 to 7pm

4.Franck-Piano Concerto No. 2 in b Op. 11 Vanden Eynden; New Sym Orch, RTBF/Doneux (KOCHSchwan)
5.Ippolitov-Ivanov-Turkish March Op. 55 Armenian Philh Orch/Tjeknavorian (ASV)
6.Dvorak-Golden Spinning Wheel Op. 109 Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra/Kosler (Opus)

The Concert Hall 7pm to Midnight

Dvorak-Slavonic Dance in d Op. 46/6 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Dorati (London)
Haydn-Symphony No. 49 in f 'La Passione' Acad of St Mart in the Fields/Brown (Hanssler)
Borodin-Symphony No. 2 in b Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra/Jarvi (DG)
Gottschalk-Grand Tarantelle Op. 67 Nibley, piano; Utah Symphony Orchestra/Abravanel (VangrdWelk)

Chaucer's Opera Vignette 9 to 9:10pm

Meyerbeer-L'AFRICAINE: O paradiso: Vasco's aria Pavarotti, tenor; National Philharmonic Orch/Fabritis (Decca)
To be announced.

Back to Top